врач стационарa

English translation: hospitalist

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:врач стационарa
English translation:hospitalist
Entered by: Eric Candle

15:41 Mar 11, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Russian term or phrase: врач стационарa
Из диплома:

Практика: Помощник врача-стационара

Спасибо заранее!
sarandor
United States
hospitalist
Explanation:
- Hospitalist - a physician who specializes in the care of hospital in-patients, http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/hospitalist
- 'Hospitalist assistant' with 'помощник врача стационара'...no hyphen
Selected response from:

Eric Candle
Grading comment
I used Eric's translation ("hospitalist"). All answers are valid, and it was very hard to choose just one. Many heartfelt thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Inpatient Physician
Zoryana Dorak
4hospitalist
Eric Candle
4Hospital Physician Assistant
Alexander Onishko
3house surgeon/ house doctor
Victoria dlV


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
врач-стационар
Inpatient Physician


Explanation:
Inpatient Physician

Zoryana Dorak
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Conovca
6 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Yana Onikiychuk
15 mins
  -> Спасибо!

neutral  Nathan Williams: This sounds good for "врач-стационар", but seems to leave out the "помощник" part. Perhaps "Inpatient physician assistant"?
1 hr
  -> Вопрос задавался относительно Врача стационара. Поэтому я упустила слово помощник.

agree  Yana Bukharova
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy
8 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
врач-стационар
Hospital Physician Assistant


Explanation:
без тире

врач стационара = ВРАЧ, который работает в стационаре (больнице) а не в полдиклиннике например


====

Hospital Physician Assistant - Sterling Medical Corporation ...
Hospital Physician Assistant - Founded in 1963, Sterling Medical is one of the largest providers of healthcare services to government agencies, HMO´s, ...
www.indeed.com/job/Hospital-Physician-Assistant-at-Sterling...

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 60

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
врач-стационар
hospitalist


Explanation:
- Hospitalist - a physician who specializes in the care of hospital in-patients, http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/hospitalist
- 'Hospitalist assistant' with 'помощник врача стационара'...no hyphen


Eric Candle
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I used Eric's translation ("hospitalist"). All answers are valid, and it was very hard to choose just one. Many heartfelt thanks to all!

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
house surgeon/ house doctor


Explanation:
We refer to a doctor who is a permanent member of staff as a 'house doctor/ surgeon', as opposed to a locum ( a temporarily staffed doctor) or a consultant.

Victoria dlV
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search