Тест на неспецифическую пищевую непереносимость определенных продуктов питания

English translation: non-specific (food) intolerance test for certain foods

13:25 Oct 28, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Russian term or phrase: Тест на неспецифическую пищевую непереносимость определенных продуктов питания
Минимальная базовая 10 дневная оздоровительная программа включает в себя:

1. Тест на неспецифическую пищевую непереносимость определенных продуктов питания, консультация врача с составлением персональной схемы питания и программы необходимых Вам процедур.
и т.д.
Olga Prisekina-Olrichs
Netherlands
English translation:non-specific (food) intolerance test for certain foods
Explanation:
As I understand it, the specific target (e.g., milk proteins vs dairy fat) or mechanism of the intolerance is not determined. Given the fact that it is followed by "for certain foods", you need not necessarily say "food intolerance" in this case.

HTH
Selected response from:

Gabrielle Leyden
Belgium
Grading comment
спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4non-specific (food) intolerance test for certain foods
Gabrielle Leyden
4Food intolerance test
Zoryana Dorak
3test for non-immune food intolerance reactions
svetlana cosquéric
3non-allergic food intolerance testing
Rinnel
3nutritional non-transferability test for certain food products
Paul Kachur


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nutritional non-transferability test for certain food products


Explanation:
"nutritional transfer test" shows some hits in Google, the rest is just translting what is written there

Paul Kachur
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: спасибо!


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Food intolerance test


Explanation:
Food intolerance test

Zoryana Dorak
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: спасибо!


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
non-allergic food intolerance testing


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Food_intolerance

http://www.allergyuk.org/allergy_foodtest.aspx

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 min (2009-10-28 13:39:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'Food intolerance' (more correctly called non-allergic hypersensitivity) can have a number of different causes such as low levels of digestive enzymes, or heightened sensitivity to natural substances present in foods (such as caffeine, salicylates or histamine). The variation in the cause of food intolerance from person-to-person means that there is no one test to identify all types of food intolerance. Elimination and challenge diets, carried out under the supervision of a suitable qualified person, are the most accurate test.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 min (2009-10-28 13:43:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Adverse reactions to foods may be classified as due to either true food allergy or non-allergic food intolerance. In contrast, food aversion refers to symptoms that are often non-specific and unconfirmed by double blind, placebo controlled food challenge.

http://www.bmj.com/cgi/content/extract/316/7140/1299

Rinnel
Latvia
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in LatvianLatvian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: спасибо!


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
test for non-immune food intolerance reactions


Explanation:
The non-immune food reactions are usually caused by the absence of specific chemicals or enzymes needed to digest a food substance. For example, lack of the enzyme lactase causes lactose intolerance and lactose intolerance is a type of non-immune food intolerance. There is no single test that can identify all of the non-immune food intolerance reactions. These reactions are usually discovered by a process of elimination.
www.allergysmarts.com/...food.../what-is-a-food-intolerance... -



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-10-28 16:56:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

неспецифическим путем – без участия иммунной системы

svetlana cosquéric
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 179
Notes to answerer
Asker: спасибо!


23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non-specific (food) intolerance test for certain foods


Explanation:
As I understand it, the specific target (e.g., milk proteins vs dairy fat) or mechanism of the intolerance is not determined. Given the fact that it is followed by "for certain foods", you need not necessarily say "food intolerance" in this case.

HTH

Gabrielle Leyden
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
спасибо!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search