ProZ.com Giving Tuesday 2020

Since its inception in 2012, Giving Tuesday has been celebrated across the globe as a day to give back: whether it be through donations, fundraising, volunteering your time and expertise, or simply by calling others to support a particular cause or initiative.
Pre-register for the Giving Tuesday Networking Meetup!

Click for Full Participation

Нв

English translation: hemoglobin

10:18 Oct 26, 2010
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / blood analysis
Russian term or phrase: Нв
Общий анализ крови
Нв- 145 г/л
I believe this has something to do with haemoglobin, but I cannot find an equivalent English abbreviation.
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
English translation:hemoglobin
Explanation:
hemoglobin
Selected response from:

M.D. (X)
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8hemoglobin
M.D. (X)
4 +3Hb, Hgb
Anton Konashenok
4 +1You are right
Zoryana Dorak


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
hemoglobin


Explanation:
hemoglobin

M.D. (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 564
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor_2006: Abbreviations: Hb, haemoglobin
0 min
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Evgeny Pobegalov: and the English acronym is the same - Hb (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hemoglobin and etc.)
0 min
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Henky de Vries
2 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Natalie
5 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Natalya Sogolovsky
23 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Maksym Nevzorov
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Tatiana Lammers
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  LanaUK
12 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
You are right


Explanation:
http://rus.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_russian/medical:_instru...

Zoryana Dorak
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maksym Nevzorov
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Hb, Hgb


Explanation:
Yes, it's haemoglobin.
Both variants are in use.

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dylan Edwards
36 mins
  -> Thank you, Dylan

agree  Maksym Nevzorov
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Максим

agree  Tatiana Lammers
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Татьяна




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search