ДКБ

English translation: Railway Clinical Hospital

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:ДКБ
English translation:Railway Clinical Hospital
Entered by: Yaryna Winkelspecht

19:31 Dec 26, 2010
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Список врачей - участников конференции в г. Ярославле
Russian term or phrase: ДКБ
Дорожная клиническая больница

Как это правильно перевести, чтобы было понятно для English native speakers?
Yaryna Winkelspecht
Railway Clinical Hospital
Explanation:
http://www.dkb.yar.ru/
Selected response from:

rns
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Railway Clinical Hospital
rns
4Children's clinical hospital
Ivan Borshchevsky


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Railway Clinical Hospital


Explanation:
http://www.dkb.yar.ru/

rns
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 175
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivan Borshchevsky: если имеется в виду именно дорожная, а не детская больница, то, конечно это railway hospital
4 mins

agree  Evgeny Pobegalov: или "railroad"|
37 mins

agree  cyhul
2 days 8 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Children's clinical hospital


Explanation:
Может, Детская клиническая больница?

Ivan Borshchevsky
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search