Амплитуда расхождения створок

English translation: range of cusp opening

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Амплитуда расхождения створок
English translation:range of cusp opening
Entered by: Sofia Gutkin

12:41 Nov 16, 2012
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Russian term or phrase: Амплитуда расхождения створок
Амплитуда расхождения створок аортального клапана - 18 мм.
Strel
range of cusp opening
Explanation:
The range of aortic valve cusp opening is 18 mm.

--------

Similar questions have been asked before, e.g. http://www.proz.com/kudoz/russian_to_english/medical_general...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 mins (2012-11-17 12:46:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Found some references: http://usdiagnosis.ru/?p=88,
http://forums.rusmedserv.com/showthread.php?t=53974
Selected response from:

Sofia Gutkin
Belgium
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1range of cusp opening
Sofia Gutkin
4amplitude of leaflet excursion
Jurate Kazlauskaite


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
range of cusp opening


Explanation:
The range of aortic valve cusp opening is 18 mm.

--------

Similar questions have been asked before, e.g. http://www.proz.com/kudoz/russian_to_english/medical_general...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 mins (2012-11-17 12:46:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Found some references: http://usdiagnosis.ru/?p=88,
http://forums.rusmedserv.com/showthread.php?t=53974


Sofia Gutkin
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 99
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jurate Kazlauskaite: It is more ralated to "cusp closure gap"
49 mins
  -> Why? I think it is referring to cusp opening during systole, which is normal.

agree  cyhul
11 hrs
  -> Thank you!

1 day 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
amplitude of leaflet excursion


Explanation:
XXX

Example sentence(s):
  • XXX
  • XXX

    Reference: http://www.rjmatthewsmd.com/Definitions/auscultation_of_theh...
    Reference: http://books.google.lt/books?id=_IGGF2Etes8C&pg=PT381&lpg=PT...
Jurate Kazlauskaite
Lithuania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 75




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search