уплотнение замыкательных пластинок

English translation: thickening (hardening) of end-plates

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:уплотнение замыкательных пластинок
English translation:thickening (hardening) of end-plates
Entered by: Jurate Kazlauskaite

17:15 Nov 16, 2012
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Russian term or phrase: уплотнение замыкательных пластинок
Выявляется усиление грудного кифоза, неравномерная высота дисков, уплотнение замыкательных пластинок, небольшие передние остеофиты тел позвонков
Strel
thickening (hardening) of end-plates
Explanation:
Or: irreguliarities, ossification of end-plates
Selected response from:

Jurate Kazlauskaite
Lithuania
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2thickening of the intervertebral discs
Ellen Kraus
3hardening of endplates
svetlana cosquéric
3thickening (hardening) of end-plates
Jurate Kazlauskaite


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
thickening (hardening) of end-plates


Explanation:
Or: irreguliarities, ossification of end-plates

Example sentence(s):
  • XXX
  • XXX

    Reference: http://books.google.lt/books?id=cZu3_EezS_wC&pg=PA196&lpg=PA...
    Reference: http://www.spineuniverse.com/conditions/spinal-arthritis/ank...
Jurate Kazlauskaite
Lithuania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
Спасибо!

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
thickening of the intervertebral discs


Explanation:
might be meant here, deformation / compression of the discs

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dorene Cornwell: deformation, bulging, swelling; if the discs become deformed, sometimesthe vertebrae ruba agaisnt each other
9 hrs

agree  cyhul
10 hrs

neutral  Jurate Kazlauskaite: Please see the preceding phraze in the context: I think it is necessary to use the term "endplates"
2 days 16 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hardening of endplates


Explanation:
http://www.buzzle.com/articles/sclerosis-of-the-spine.html



svetlana cosquéric
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 179




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search