проселки

English translation: country road (track)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:проселки
English translation:country road (track)
Entered by: Farida Vyachkileva

05:59 Mar 12, 2013
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / labarotary/medical
Russian term or phrase: проселки
проселках. не останавливайся на дорогах, проселках в лесу
panaid
country road (track)
Explanation:
xxxxxxxxxxxxxx
Selected response from:

Farida Vyachkileva
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2country road (track)
Farida Vyachkileva
4dirt roads
rns
3unimproved road
sparta1978
3ruts
Vladyslav Golovaty
3by-road, field path
alex suhoy


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dirt roads


Explanation:
earth roads, country roads
Glossary of Soviet military terminology: English-Russian; Russian-English By United States. Dept. of the Army — http://goo.gl/m7xIK

rns
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 175

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
country road (track)


Explanation:
xxxxxxxxxxxxxx

Farida Vyachkileva
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  svetlana cosquéric
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  cyhul
3 days 1 hr

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ruts


Explanation:
or cart road, cross-country road, farm road, parish road, parochial road, rural road
e.g. idiom: fall into a rut (fall (или get) into a rut (get in a rut)) идти по проторённой дорожке,

Example sentence(s):
  • A rural road, in highway engineering terms, is a road that isn't in an urban setting, and, in the case of a new road, is built to the higher standards expected where there is plenty of land around.

    Reference: http://www.rural-roads.co.uk/
Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 72

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
by-road, field path


Explanation:
------------

alex suhoy
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unimproved road


Explanation:
this is more of a military term (unimproved road). It comes from FM 3.25-26 Land Navigation

not sure if it works with your context...

sparta1978
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search