легкие диффузно сниженной воздушности

English translation: diffuse pulmonary underaeration

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:легкие диффузно сниженной воздушности
English translation:diffuse pulmonary underaeration
Entered by: Helena Kryukova

16:11 Dec 13, 2013
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / pulmonology
Russian term or phrase: легкие диффузно сниженной воздушности
Результат рентгенографического исследования новорожденного с РДС.
Helena Kryukova
Russian Federation
diffuse loss of aeration in the lungs
Explanation:
See 29.5 "The ultrasound Lung Re-aeration..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day23 hrs (2013-12-15 15:14:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: Diffuse pulmonary underaeration
Pls.see:http://books.google.lt/books?id=HiDFs_hjMoQC&pg=PA183&lpg=PA...
Selected response from:

Jurate Kazlauskaite
Lithuania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3diffuse loss of aeration in the lungs
Jurate Kazlauskaite
2diffusely decreased airness of lungs
svetlana cosquéric


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
diffusely decreased airness of lungs


Explanation:
development of radiation pneumonitis was demonstrated histologically by a decreased airness of the lungs...

staryweb.lfhk.cuni.cz/Data/.../rezacova-ronsdoz.pdf‎



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2013-12-13 19:28:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

правда единственная сноска - похоже русская, так что уровень уверенности 2

svetlana cosquéric
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 179
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо, так и думала, что что-то с аэрацией связано будет, но не знала точного термина.


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
diffuse loss of aeration in the lungs


Explanation:
See 29.5 "The ultrasound Lung Re-aeration..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day23 hrs (2013-12-15 15:14:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: Diffuse pulmonary underaeration
Pls.see:http://books.google.lt/books?id=HiDFs_hjMoQC&pg=PA183&lpg=PA...


    Reference: http://books.google.lt/books?id=GZuBfMTru4EC&pg=PA268&lpg=PA...
Jurate Kazlauskaite
Lithuania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 75
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо! Вариант точный, но смущает loss в отношении новорожденного, т.к. полная аэрация у него еще не наступала, а значит не может наблюдаться ее потери.

Asker: Diffuse pulmonary underaeration Спасибо! Этот вариант мне кажется наиболее подходящим.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search