заместитель главного врача по стационару

English translation: Deputy Chief Physician for Inpatient Care

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:заместитель главного врача по стационару
English translation:Deputy Chief Physician for Inpatient Care
Entered by: Sofia Gutkin

03:18 Dec 21, 2013
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / ICU
Russian term or phrase: заместитель главного врача по стационару
An article describing the functions of the ICU. I am not sure how to exactly translate this position, and how to differentiate it from the first half of the sentence, "заместителя главного врача по медицинской части".

Thanks in advance!


Full sentence: Ежедневно проводятся утренние обходы с участием главного врача, заместителя главного врача по медицинской части, заместителя главного врача по стационару, лечащих врачей.
Sofia Gutkin
Belgium
Deputy Chief Physician (or Deputy Chief of Staff) for Inpatient Care
Explanation:
There may be many different terms to name the position

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2013-12-21 18:42:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

e.g. Assistant Inpatient Care Director:
https://www.healthcaresource.com/vhc/index.cfm?fuseaction=se...
Selected response from:

Jurate Kazlauskaite
Lithuania
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Assistant Chief Physician of Inpatient Care
LilianNekipelov
4Deputy Director, Inpatient Care
Yuri Radcev
3Deputy Chief Physician (or Deputy Chief of Staff) for Inpatient Care
Jurate Kazlauskaite
3In-patient Deputy Head Doctor
Vladyslav Golovaty


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Assistant Chief Physician of Inpatient Care


Explanation:
I think so.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2013-12-21 10:26:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could add Department, if you wish.


LilianNekipelov
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  The Misha: There's two fairly non-native usage mistakes in this. It would be better to say deputy chief so it wouldn't sound like the guy is the chief's secretary, and it is definitely "for", not "of"
2 hrs

agree  Tamar Shanidze: Agree to The Misha
5 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Deputy Chief Physician (or Deputy Chief of Staff) for Inpatient Care


Explanation:
There may be many different terms to name the position

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2013-12-21 18:42:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

e.g. Assistant Inpatient Care Director:
https://www.healthcaresource.com/vhc/index.cfm?fuseaction=se...

Example sentence(s):
  • XXX
  • XXX

    Reference: http://www.hus.fi/en/medical-care/hospitals/hyvinkaa-hospita...
    Reference: http://www.paloalto.va.gov/about/leadership.asp
Jurate Kazlauskaite
Lithuania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
Thank you!

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
In-patient Deputy Head Doctor


Explanation:
keep it simple

Example sentence(s):
  • In-patient surgical treatment. Polyclinic Deputy Head Doctor S.I.Sidelova

    Reference: http://www.lor.by/polyclinic.htm
Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92

2 days 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Deputy Director, Inpatient Care


Explanation:
.

Yuri Radcev
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 103




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search