АОМ

English translation: AOM (acustooptical modulation)

11:55 Sep 15, 2016
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Russian term or phrase: АОМ
Название исследования - УЗИ молочных желез (АОМ)
Elena Shtronda
Ukraine
English translation:AOM (acustooptical modulation)
Explanation:
в данном случае термин переводится без изменений, как в статьях и инструкциях к акустико-оптическим модуляторам
Selected response from:

Tymur Buliekov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1AC (active contour) model (or method)
Jurate Kazlauskaite
4AOM (acustooptical modulation)
Tymur Buliekov


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
AC (active contour) model (or method)


Explanation:
Pls. see web reference

Example sentence(s):
  • XXX
  • XXX

    Reference: http://citeseerx.ist.psu.edu/viewdoc/download?doi=10.1.1.624...
Jurate Kazlauskaite
Lithuania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tymur Buliekov
44 mins
  -> Thank you, Tim

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
AOM (acustooptical modulation)


Explanation:
в данном случае термин переводится без изменений, как в статьях и инструкциях к акустико-оптическим модуляторам

Example sentence(s):
  • It is shown that acoustooptical modulation deep is reached for diffraction of transmitted waves of the first order. Lamb’s modes are stated to be separately diagnosed by means of the acoustooptical method.

    Reference: http://www.gsu.by/pfmt/2012_2/%D0%90%D0%BD%D0%B8%D1%81%D0%B8...
Tymur Buliekov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Спасибо!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search