выписка из медицинской карты амбулаторного (стационарного) больного

English translation: (discharge) summary of outpatient (inpatient) medical record

15:30 Feb 4, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Russian term or phrase: выписка из медицинской карты амбулаторного (стационарного) больного
выписка из медицинской карты амбулаторного (стационарного) больного № .....
Anna Kyiko
Ukraine
English translation:(discharge) summary of outpatient (inpatient) medical record
Explanation:
Выписка - всегда summary. Не используйте epicrisis.
Я думаю такой вариант наиболее близкий.

или outpatient (inpatient) medical record summary.
Selected response from:

Andrey Svitanko
Poland
Grading comment
Спасибо всем!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(discharge) summary of outpatient (inpatient) medical record
Andrey Svitanko
4hospital discharge report (summery)
Marlin31
3excerpt from the medical record of patients looked after in the in- and outpatient wards of the ward
Ellen Kraus
3Extract from the outpatient (inpatient) medical record
Vladyslav Golovaty
Summary of reference entries provided
Clinical (hospitalization) records and outpatient records
Turdimurod Rakhmanov

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
excerpt from the medical record of patients looked after in the in- and outpatient wards of the ward


Explanation:
of a clinic

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2018-02-04 16:51:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

but as a better alternative to "looked after" I would suggest " treated in"

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  The Misha: Do you really believe anyone would actually use this monstrosity when they can simply say it's a summary/excerpt/whatever of an outpatient/inpatient record? I mean, really, if you start saying this after breakfast, you won't be done until lunch:)
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hospital discharge report (summery)


Explanation:
https://link.springer.com/chapter/10.1007/978-3-642-02965-3_...
By law in most countries, on leaving the hospital, patients must be handed a hospital discharge report. This document is often considered a surgeon's bane, since it often consists of tedious paperwork that breaks the “excitement” of “real surgery.” For this reason, it is often done badly.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-02-04 16:52:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

summAry, of course

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-02-04 16:57:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/books/NBK43715/

Hospital discharge summaries serve as the primary documents communicating a patient’s care plan to the post-hospital care team.1, 2 Often, the discharge summary is the only form of communication that accompanies the patient to the next setting of care.1 High-quality discharge summaries are generally thought to be essential for promoting patient safety during transitions between care settings, particularly during the initial post-hospital period

Marlin31
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 167

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Extract from the outpatient (inpatient) medical record


Explanation:
the inpatient medical record can be quite lengthy, especially when there are numerous comorbidities or complications that require a long hospitalization. Similarly, the outpatient medical record can become ...http://samples.jbpub.com/9781449652722/9781449645106_CH02_03...
66 Remote Inpatient Outpatient Medical Record Coder jobs available on Indeed.com. Coding ... Primarily codes more complex and difficult inpatient medical records. ... Extracts pertinent information from clinical notes, operative notes, radiology reports, laboratory reports, (including Pathology), procedure records, specialty. https://www.indeed.com/q-Remote-Inpatient-Outpatient-Medical...
diagnoses and procedures for inpatient records can be somewhat intimidating to students at first. No fear! I am going .... NOTE: When assigning codes to outpatient... https://www.cengage.com/resource_uploads/downloads/128586721...


Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 56

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(discharge) summary of outpatient (inpatient) medical record


Explanation:
Выписка - всегда summary. Не используйте epicrisis.
Я думаю такой вариант наиболее близкий.

или outpatient (inpatient) medical record summary.

Andrey Svitanko
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 456
Grading comment
Спасибо всем!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TatianaKary
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  svetlana cosquéric: https://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/discharge s...
14 hrs
  -> Спасибо!




Reference comments


7 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Clinical (hospitalization) records and outpatient records

Reference information:
Clinical (hospital inpatient) records (стационарного) and outpatient records амбулаторного

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2018-02-04 15:39:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR simple:
Inpatient and outpatient records or epicrisis


    https://www.google.com/search?source=hp&ei=Byh3WvSPGMihsgHk3bvADw&q=hospitalization+record+and+outpatient+record&oq=hospitalization+record+a
Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
29 mins
  -> Thank you, Frank.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search