грубое рубцевание

English translation: gross scarring

20:38 Feb 8, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Russian term or phrase: грубое рубцевание
В хирургии и ортопедии гиалуронидаза применяется для предотвращения грубого рубцевания ран, для рассасывания уже образовавшихся келоидных рубцов, для лечения трофических язв.
Maksym Panchenko
Russian Federation
English translation:gross scarring
Explanation:
грубое рубцевание

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2018-02-08 21:16:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или gross cicatrization

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2018-02-09 07:10:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The necropsy incidence of gross scars or acute infarction of the ...
www.ajconline.org/article/0002-9149(66)90348-1/abstract
by NP DePasquale - ‎1966 - ‎Cited by 46 - ‎Related articles
Mechanical dysfunction of one or both papillary muscles of the left ventricle is probably a frequent cause of apical systolic murmurs. The present study was undertaken to determine the frequency of gross scarring or fresh infarction of the papillary muscles of the left ventricle.

A Manual of Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery for Nurses
https://books.google.ru/books?isbn=0470698373
Colin Yates - 2008 - ‎Medical
The healing takes place from the base of the wound, gradually filling the defect but leaving gross scarring. Tertiary or delayed intention implies wound breakdown due to infection or systemic causes with poor healing, leading again to gross scarring.

579 TRAUMATIC INTRADURAL AVULSION OF THE ... - CiteSeerX
citeseerx.ist.psu.edu/viewdoc/download?doi=10.1.1.848.2004&rep=rep1...
by PE TAYLOR - ‎Cited by 84 - ‎Related articles
Mar 4, 2016 - 1827) and later long tract degeneration (Boyer, 1912) and anterior horn cell fallout (Apert, 1898). Such changes may be implied in those cases examined grossly at surgery where gross cicatrization was found between the cord and the meninges.

http://www.oc.lm.ehu.eus/Fundamentos/fundamentos/articulos/A...
SCARLESS WOUND HEALING IN THE MAMMALIAN FETUS
The wounds treated with fluid had less gross scarring, more normal epidermis and better cosmesis compared with control subjects that were exposed to air.
Selected response from:

Marlin31
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4gross scarring
Marlin31
4coarse scarring
Vladyslav Golovaty
Summary of reference entries provided
jagged scarring
Turdimurod Rakhmanov

  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coarse scarring


Explanation:
Coarse scarring involving ... https://books.google.com.ua/books?id=vGKRBgAAQBAJ&pg=PA95&lp...
This removes small amounts of scar tissue and stimulates a wound healing response that results in normal fine fibers of collagen replacing the coarse fibers of scar tissue. https://www.realself.com/question/fractional-co2-work-for-de...
with coarse scarring as well as subacute active disease with edema and proliferating... https://books.google.com.ua/books?id=oWzdMay67f0C&pg=PA102&l...

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 56

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gross scarring


Explanation:
грубое рубцевание

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2018-02-08 21:16:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или gross cicatrization

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2018-02-09 07:10:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The necropsy incidence of gross scars or acute infarction of the ...
www.ajconline.org/article/0002-9149(66)90348-1/abstract
by NP DePasquale - ‎1966 - ‎Cited by 46 - ‎Related articles
Mechanical dysfunction of one or both papillary muscles of the left ventricle is probably a frequent cause of apical systolic murmurs. The present study was undertaken to determine the frequency of gross scarring or fresh infarction of the papillary muscles of the left ventricle.

A Manual of Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery for Nurses
https://books.google.ru/books?isbn=0470698373
Colin Yates - 2008 - ‎Medical
The healing takes place from the base of the wound, gradually filling the defect but leaving gross scarring. Tertiary or delayed intention implies wound breakdown due to infection or systemic causes with poor healing, leading again to gross scarring.

579 TRAUMATIC INTRADURAL AVULSION OF THE ... - CiteSeerX
citeseerx.ist.psu.edu/viewdoc/download?doi=10.1.1.848.2004&rep=rep1...
by PE TAYLOR - ‎Cited by 84 - ‎Related articles
Mar 4, 2016 - 1827) and later long tract degeneration (Boyer, 1912) and anterior horn cell fallout (Apert, 1898). Such changes may be implied in those cases examined grossly at surgery where gross cicatrization was found between the cord and the meninges.

http://www.oc.lm.ehu.eus/Fundamentos/fundamentos/articulos/A...
SCARLESS WOUND HEALING IN THE MAMMALIAN FETUS
The wounds treated with fluid had less gross scarring, more normal epidermis and better cosmesis compared with control subjects that were exposed to air.


Marlin31
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 167




Reference comments


7 hrs
Reference: jagged scarring

Reference information:
I would say:
jagged scarring


    https://www.spaldingplasticsurgery.com/blog/diana-esho-shares-revision-rhinoplasty-experience-realself/
Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 60




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search