метод выкопировки данных из медицинских карт

English translation: data extraction from medical records

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:метод выкопировки данных из медицинских карт
English translation:data extraction from medical records
Entered by: Igor Andreev

13:47 Feb 13, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Methods
Russian term or phrase: метод выкопировки данных из медицинских карт
Для сбора материала использован метод выкопировки из медицинских карт больных
...были использованы следующие методы исследования: анализ научно-методической литературы, метод выкопировки данных из медицинских карт, ...
Использовался клинико-анамнестический метод – были собраны данные из медицинских карт...
Спасибо!
Igor Andreev
manual data extraction from [paper] medical records
Explanation:
Method for developing national quality indicators based on manual data extraction from medical records | BMJ Quality & Safety
http://qualitysafety.bmj.com/content/22/2/155
== BEGIN QUOTE ==

Abstract

Developing quality indicators (QI) for national purposes (eg, public disclosure, paying-for-performance) highlights the need to find accessible and reliable data sources for collecting standardised data. The most accurate and reliable data source for collecting clinical and organisational information still remains the medical record. Data collection from electronic medical records (EMR) would be far less burdensome than from paper medical records (PMR). However, the development of EMRs is costly and has suffered from low rates of adoption and barriers of usability even in developed countries. Currently, methods for producing national QIs based on the medical record rely on manual extraction from PMRs.

We propose and illustrate such a method. These QIs display feasibility, reliability and discriminative power, and can be used to compare hospitals. They have been implemented nationwide in France since 2006. The method used to develop these QIs could be adapted for use in large-scale programmes of hospital regulation in other, including developing, countries.

== END QUOTE ==
(подчеркивание мое)

Как нетрудно заметить, раскрытие аббревиатуры дает следующее:

manual [data] extraction from paper medical records

Я не уверен в том, что в вопросе речь идет исключительно о бумажных документах, поэтому заключил paper в квадратные скобки.
Selected response from:

Rashid Lazytech
Grading comment
Спасибо за дискуссию, Рашид
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2using medical records data mining/using data mining of medical records
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
4methode of data copying (-out) from medical cards
Evgeny Vyner
3manual data extraction from [paper] medical records
Rashid Lazytech
3method of extracting data from medical records
Vladyslav Golovaty
3method of data extract from patient records
Roman Shchadnov
Summary of reference entries provided
Введение в мета-анализ
Rashid Lazytech

Discussion entries: 15





  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
methode of data copying (-out) from medical cards


Explanation:
Вместо copying (-out) можно также применить collecting, так красивее, хоть и менее точно.

Evgeny Vyner
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
method of data extract from patient records


Explanation:
как один за вариантов


    https://upload.umin.ac.jp/cgi-open-bin/ctr_e/ctr_view.cgi?recptno=R000030895
Roman Shchadnov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
using medical records data mining/using data mining of medical records


Explanation:
Proposition.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-02-13 14:59:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The literal translation and the way it is translated traditionally is through data extraction from medical records::

Оценка состояния здоровья подростков проводилась методом выкопировки данных, содержащихся в школьной медицинской карте (форма №026-у), ... Estimation of adolescents' health status was made by means of data extraction from school medical records (form #026-y) and from individual records of growth and .
http://vestnik.mednet.ru/content/view/669/30/lang,ru_RU.CP12...
ccccccccccccccc
Сбор материала осуществлялся путём выкопировки данных из медицинской документации. В качестве источников информации использовались сведения ... The study data was collected through data extraction from medical records. Information from reporting forms # 112/y, and inserts to the child
http://vestnik.mednet.ru/content/view/735/30/lang,ru/
cccccccccccccccccccccc
Information was collected through sociological survey, psychological testing, data extraction from primary medical documents, clinical and functional ... проведен методом социологического опроса, психологического тестирования, выкопировки данных из первичной медицинской документации, ...
https://cyberleninka.ru/article/n/potrebitelskiy-resurs-kach...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 120
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help, Frank!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  svetlana cosquéric: Data Mining (in) a Database of Clinical Records https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/11377148 http://www.uea.ac.uk/computing/medical-data-mining
17 mins
  -> Thank you, svetlana cosquéric. From the description, I was sure of data mining but I needed confirmation, such as that kindly provided by you.

agree  The Misha: They always have a "method" in Russia, eh? Even when there is no method:)
1 hr
  -> Thank you, The Misha. You should be paid extra for weeding out unnecessary verbiage.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
method of extracting data from medical records


Explanation:
or medical records data extraction method
https://www.researchgate.net/publication/40685412_Data_extra...


    https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/23417341
Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 56

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
manual data extraction from [paper] medical records


Explanation:
Method for developing national quality indicators based on manual data extraction from medical records | BMJ Quality & Safety
http://qualitysafety.bmj.com/content/22/2/155
== BEGIN QUOTE ==

Abstract

Developing quality indicators (QI) for national purposes (eg, public disclosure, paying-for-performance) highlights the need to find accessible and reliable data sources for collecting standardised data. The most accurate and reliable data source for collecting clinical and organisational information still remains the medical record. Data collection from electronic medical records (EMR) would be far less burdensome than from paper medical records (PMR). However, the development of EMRs is costly and has suffered from low rates of adoption and barriers of usability even in developed countries. Currently, methods for producing national QIs based on the medical record rely on manual extraction from PMRs.

We propose and illustrate such a method. These QIs display feasibility, reliability and discriminative power, and can be used to compare hospitals. They have been implemented nationwide in France since 2006. The method used to develop these QIs could be adapted for use in large-scale programmes of hospital regulation in other, including developing, countries.

== END QUOTE ==
(подчеркивание мое)

Как нетрудно заметить, раскрытие аббревиатуры дает следующее:

manual [data] extraction from paper medical records

Я не уверен в том, что в вопросе речь идет исключительно о бумажных документах, поэтому заключил paper в квадратные скобки.


Rashid Lazytech
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Спасибо за дискуссию, Рашид




Reference comments


3 hrs
Reference: Введение в мета-анализ

Reference information:
Сбор и выкопировка данных

<...>

После того, как были собраны исследования, наступает этап выкопировки данных. Естественно, что необходимо следить за тем, чтобы данные от одной группы пациентов использовались только один раз. Хотя это кажется само собой разумеющимся, в реальности обнаружить двойные публикации не так уж легко. Tramer и соавт. (1997) провели анализ 84 исследований по использованию антагониста 5-HT3 рецепторов ондансетрона для профилактики послеоперационной тошноты и рвоты. Они обнаружили, что количество двойных работ составило 17%. При этом в публикациях отсутствовали указания на вторичность публикаций, а результатом являлось завышение эффективности препарата на 23%.

Для выкопировки данных лучше всего разработать специальную форму, которая будет собирать важнейшую информацию об исследовании, такую как количество пациентов в группе контроля и группе лечения, результаты наблюдения за каждой группой и т.д. Переменные, характеризующие результат лечения могут быть количественными - такими как уровень артериального давления, значения шкалы качества жизни и т.п. или качественными - смертность или частота осложнений. В ряде случаев они могут быть упорядоченными качественными переменными (стадия опухоли) или временными (продолжительность жизни или ремиссии). Чаще всего, однако, клиницисту приходится сталкиваться с качественными показателями эффективности терапии, и поэтому пример формы выкопировки данных, приведенный в табл.1, предназначен для анализа именно таких данных.

Наиболее адекватная процедура разработки формы выкопировки данных проходит три стадии (Robey и Dalebout, 1999). На первой стадии аналитик, основываясь на своем опыте и задачах мета-анализа, создает черновой вариант кодировочной схемы. При этом учитываются те переменные, которые влияют на исход данного заболевания. Для их идентификации могут помочь оригинальные работы и литературные обзоры по естественному течению заболевания. На втором этапе данная схема используется для выкопировки данных из 10-12 исследований. В ходе этой работы становятся понятными недостатки кодировочной схемы и проводится ее переработка. Лишь затем схема применяется на всем массиве данных.

При выкопировке данных следует стараться выписывать абсолютные данные, а не проценты (10 пациентов умерло из 20, а не 50%). При выкопировке данных могут возникнуть две основные проблемы.

Во-первых, необходимые данные могут отсутствовать в опубликованных статьях. В этом случае можно попытаться войти в контакт с авторами соответствующих исследований и получить информацию от них. Однако, как отмечают Roberts и Schierhout (1997) исследователи часто отказываются предоставить даже суммарные неопубликованные данные. Поэтому иногда приходится прибегать к трансформации опубликованных данных для того, чтобы получить примерную оценку величин, интересующих аналитика (как будет показано далее размер эффекта, например, можно оценить по значению коэффициента Стьюдента или значению хи2).

Во-вторых, выкопировка данных представляет собой кропотливый и сложный процесс, который уязвим для ошибок и неточностей. Поэтому L'Abbe и соавт (1987) рекомендуют, поручить выкопировку одновременно двум исследователям, знакомым с данной клинической проблемой. Затем результаты сравниваются и таким образом ошибки исключаются.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2018-02-13 23:51:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

> Однако мне кажется, что в Вашем примере речь идет о выкопировке вторичных данных (т.е. данных, представленных в виде результатов исследований), в моем случае речь о выкопировке, как сборе первичных данных из медицинских карт детей.

Не спорю. Я привел эту информацию только для того, чтобы показать, как производится выкопировка.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2018-02-14 00:47:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What is the difference between big data and data mining?
https://www.techopedia.com/7/29678/technology-trends/what-is...
== BEGIN QUOTE ==

Big data is a term for a large data set. Big data sets are those that outgrow the simple kind of database and data handling architectures that were used in earlier times, when big data was more expensive and less feasible. For example, sets of data that are too large to be easily handled in a Microsoft Excel spreadsheet could be referred to as big data sets.

Data mining refers to the activity of going through big data sets to look for relevant or pertinent information. This type of activity is really a good example of the old axiom "looking for a needle in a haystack." The idea is that businesses collect massive sets of data that may be homogeneous or automatically collected. Decision-makers need access to smaller, more specific pieces of data from those large sets. They use data mining to uncover the pieces of information that will inform leadership and help chart the course for a business.

== END QUOTE ==
(подчеркивание мое)

Намекаю на то, что термин data mining обычно применяется к большим и очень большим объемам данных, чего бы там ни думали некоторые специалисты. Например, 1 млн наборов записей (record sets) — это big data. Сомневаюсь, что при выкопировке данных можно обеспечить подобные объемы.


    Reference: http://bono-esse.ru/blizzard/DM/ebm_t5.html
Rashid Lazytech
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 40
Note to reference poster
Asker: Рашид, спасибо за Ваши замечания. Однако мне кажется, что в Вашем примере речь идет о выкопировке вторичных данных (т.е. данных, представленных в виде результатов исследований), в моем случае речь о выкопировке, как сборе первичных данных из медицинских карт детей. Согласен, что data mining относится скорее к последующему анализу информации для выявления скрытых связей





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search