промывание лакун миндалин

English translation: lavage of the lacunae of tonsils

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:промывание лакун миндалин
English translation:lavage of the lacunae of tonsils
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

08:53 Feb 15, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / tonsillitis treatment
Russian term or phrase: промывание лакун миндалин
Интересно, как это будет по-английски. У знакомой хронический тонзиллит, и я решил узнать, что пишут про эту процедуру на английском языке - и не могу найти. Этот метод лечения вообще существует за пределами СНГ? (0:
Artyom Timeyev
Russian Federation
lavage of the lacunae of tonsils
Explanation:
The presence of unpleasant mouth odor. In most cases, the child has noted an increase in ... Conservative treatment consists of a lavage of lacunas of tonsils.
http://medicineinfo.net/chronic-tonsillitis.html
cccccccccccccccccccccccc
Instrumental lavage of lacunas of tonsils syringe This method is very common in ordinary clinics and is used in ENT practice for a long time. It involves the use of a special syringe for washing the lacunae of tonsils, instead of a needle which - curved cannula. The cannula is introduced into the gap and through the supplied antiseptic solution (furatsilin, chlorhexidine or the like.), Under the influence of the jet plugs are washed and disinfected tonsils. For effective washing specialists usually prescribe a course of such procedures (an average of 10 sessions). Unfortunately, the reporting method is not without drawbacks. Thus, only large gaps can be washed using a syringe, a small, deep and meandering washed very bad. There is a risk of pressing tubes deep tonsillar tissue and organ injury with the emergence of micro, on the spot where the scars are formed. As a result, the infection can remain sealed inside the tonsils.

http://ecowoman-english.tk/articles.php?id=79238

ccccccccc
Local treatment includes compresses, rinsing, inhalation, aerosol and lubricating applications, lavage of the lacunae of the tonsils></b, nasal installations.
http://iliveok.com/health/throat-examination_77751i15989.htm...
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4removing tonsil stones with water
svetlana cosquéric
3 +1lavage of the lacunae of tonsils
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
4Tonsil washing
Ellen Kraus
3washing of the lacunae of the tonsils
Vladyslav Golovaty
Summary of reference entries provided
промывание ....
Ellen Kraus

  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
washing of the lacunae of the tonsils


Explanation:
https://www.google.com.ua/search?q=washing of lacunae of ton...
More encouraging were: washing lacunae of tonsils with a thin cannula on a syringe with physiological solution or antibiotic, irradiation of ... http://en.medicine-guidebook.com/sistemyi-zdravoohraneniya-4...

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 56

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tonsil washing


Explanation:
Tonsil Washing Device - Happersberger Otopront HNO-Medizintechnik
https://www.otopront.de/en/...and.../tonsil-washing-device.h...
Even without an indication for surgical procedures, the patient suffering from infected tonsils is looking for immediate support and pain reduction. Cleaning the tonsils with a technique using pressurized water in combination with a tonsil shaped suction pipe offers immediate relief for the patient by removing the infected ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 Min. (2018-02-15 09:30:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a more frequent word than lacune is "the crypts" of the tonsils (also crevices) e.g. removal of tonsilloliths (Stones) from the cryps with the help of mouth douches (they are rinsed or washed away).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 Min. (2018-02-15 09:42:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

with "to steer clear" I wanted to say <so that you better understand what the procedure is like> but I refrained from assessing the method in question, It´s certainly not easy for the Patient to do it himself, neither it seems to be so for med. doctors unless they are specialized in the field (to judge by the article I posted)

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 124

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lavage of the lacunae of tonsils


Explanation:
The presence of unpleasant mouth odor. In most cases, the child has noted an increase in ... Conservative treatment consists of a lavage of lacunas of tonsils.
http://medicineinfo.net/chronic-tonsillitis.html
cccccccccccccccccccccccc
Instrumental lavage of lacunas of tonsils syringe This method is very common in ordinary clinics and is used in ENT practice for a long time. It involves the use of a special syringe for washing the lacunae of tonsils, instead of a needle which - curved cannula. The cannula is introduced into the gap and through the supplied antiseptic solution (furatsilin, chlorhexidine or the like.), Under the influence of the jet plugs are washed and disinfected tonsils. For effective washing specialists usually prescribe a course of such procedures (an average of 10 sessions). Unfortunately, the reporting method is not without drawbacks. Thus, only large gaps can be washed using a syringe, a small, deep and meandering washed very bad. There is a risk of pressing tubes deep tonsillar tissue and organ injury with the emergence of micro, on the spot where the scars are formed. As a result, the infection can remain sealed inside the tonsils.

http://ecowoman-english.tk/articles.php?id=79238

ccccccccc
Local treatment includes compresses, rinsing, inhalation, aerosol and lubricating applications, lavage of the lacunae of the tonsils></b, nasal installations.
http://iliveok.com/health/throat-examination_77751i15989.htm...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 120
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kimberly 
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Thank you, KimberlyG. Have a great day!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
removing tonsil stones with water


Explanation:
removal of tonsil stones (out of lacunae) with water

tonsil stone removal

http://tonsilstoneremoval.org/removing-tonsil-stones-with-sa...

https://www.livescience.com/50847-tonsil-stones.html





svetlana cosquéric
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 167




Reference comments


21 mins
Reference: промывание ....

Reference information:
see one of the many respective links on the subject to steer clear:
Промывание лакун небных миндалин: 2 основных метода ...
tonzillitik.ru › Лечение и профилактика ангины
Методы промывание лакун миндалин Хронический тонзиллит – процесс, с которым довольно трудно бороться, потому что зачастую его признаки игнорируют или просто не замечают пациенты, да и врачи редко обращают на него должное внимание – до тех пор, пока сам пациент не начнет жаловаться ...
Промывание лакун небных миндалин
kdklor-spb.ru/stat-po.../promyvanie_lakun_nebnyh_mindalin/
Замучал хронический тонзиллит? Мы специализируемся на вакуумном промывании лакун небных миндалин. Частная ЛОР-клиника доктора Коренченко в Санкт-Петербурге.

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 124
Note to reference poster
Asker: "To steer clear" - do you think this procedure is better be avoided?





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search