остеохондроз с рефлекторными синдромами

English translation: degenerative disc disease with referred pain

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:остеохондроз с рефлекторными синдромами
English translation:degenerative disc disease with referred pain
Entered by: Sofia Gutkin

17:32 May 5, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Russian term or phrase: остеохондроз с рефлекторными синдромами
реабилитация пациентов с остеохондрозом с рефлекторными синдромами в поперечно-крестцовом отделе
Igor Andreev
degenerative disc disease with referred [lumbosacral] pain
Explanation:
Welcome to the world of weird Russian medical terms that don't have a good equivalent in English.

I'm assuming, as a physiotherapist, that "рефлекторный синдром" is "referred pain", which is a common concept in medicine. Pain in joints and organs can refer to different areas of the skin, usually depending on the nerve supply of the joint/organ. A perfect example is sciatica - pain from the lower back referring down the leg via the sciatic nerve.

In this case, disc disease in the spine is producing pain in the lumbosacral part of the back.
Selected response from:

Sofia Gutkin
Australia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1degenerative disc disease with referred [lumbosacral] pain
Sofia Gutkin
4osteochondrosis with reflex syndromes
Vladyslav Golovaty
4см.
Marlin31


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
см.


Explanation:
degenerative disc disease with reflectory syndrome in the lumbosacral spine

ПОЯСНИЧНО-крестцовый отдел

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-05-05 18:59:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Как вариант, рефлекторный синдром - reflex syndrome. Встречается чаще, но, похоже, что этот термин в англоязычной литературе не распространен.

https://cyberleninka.ru/article/n/effektivnost-dinamicheskoy...

КЛЮЧЕВЫЕ СЛОВА
рефлекторный синдром
reflex syndrome

https://cyberleninka.ru/article/n/punktsionnaya-diagnostika-...

ПУНКЦИОННАЯ ДИАГНОСТИКА И ЛЕЧЕНИЕ ВЕРТЕБРОГЕННОГО РЕФЛЕКТОРНОГО СИНДРОМА ПОЗВОНОЧНЫХ АРТЕРИЙ
PUNCTURE DIAGNOSIS AND TREATMENT OF VERTEBRAL ARTERY VERTEBROGENIC REFLEX SYNDROME

Marlin31
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 167
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо, вот меня только очень смущает, что reflectory syndrome встречается только в переводной русскоязычной литературе. Или это чисто "наше" заболевание (как вегетососудистая дистония, например), или все-таки есть аналог, как и у "нашего" остеохондроза


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
osteochondrosis with reflex syndromes


Explanation:
Clinical, biochemical, x-ray findings are available for 430 patients who demonstrated reflex syndromes of acute cervical osteochondrosis as well as evidence on ... https://www.researchgate.net/publication/21455966_Reflex_syn...
http://www.tibetmed.md/index.php/en/musculoskeletal-disorder...


Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 60
Notes to answerer
Asker: спасибо, но вероятнее всего - калька с русского ( https://www.multitran.ru/c/M.exe?l1=2&l2=1&s=%EE%F1%F2%E5%EE%F5%EE%ED%E4%F0%EE%E7


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
degenerative disc disease with referred [lumbosacral] pain


Explanation:
Welcome to the world of weird Russian medical terms that don't have a good equivalent in English.

I'm assuming, as a physiotherapist, that "рефлекторный синдром" is "referred pain", which is a common concept in medicine. Pain in joints and organs can refer to different areas of the skin, usually depending on the nerve supply of the joint/organ. A perfect example is sciatica - pain from the lower back referring down the leg via the sciatic nerve.

In this case, disc disease in the spine is producing pain in the lumbosacral part of the back.


    Reference: http://pozvonochnikpro.ru/osteohondroz/shejnyj/reflektornye-...
Sofia Gutkin
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 83
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Sofia. It looks like what I was looking for


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Radcev
13 hrs
  -> Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search