волемическая нагрузка

English translation: volemic load

17:17 May 27, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Russian term or phrase: волемическая нагрузка
Применение 10% растворов ВВИГ позволяет снизить *волемическую нагрузку* в 2 раза по сравнению с 5% растворами, что имеет решающее значение в педиатрической практике.

Does the term "vol(a)emic load" exist, or should it be called "fluid loading"?
Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
English translation:volemic load
Explanation:
Hemodynamic intolerance, despite volemic load and vasoactive drugs, is observed in 5-20% of patients.67,70 Venovenous bypass can be used in these cases ... https://books.google.com.ua/books?id=7s_yDQAAQBAJ&pg=PA112&l...
complemented by the study of central hemodynamics. Low cardiac output and its rapid decline during treatment despite the volemic load https://books.google.com.ua/books?id=dNR4HXvVh8cC&pg=PT76&lp...
We tested the hypothesis that the contribution of each of these mechanisms is dependent on the preexisting volemic load. PEEP was applied as a continuous ... https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/3902776
and many others
Selected response from:

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thank you. I stayed with 'volaemic load' in the end, because it seemed that 'fluid bolus' meant something a bit different.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4volemic load
Vladyslav Golovaty
3fluid bolus
svetlana cosquéric


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fluid bolus


Explanation:
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC4199896/

https://www.utmb.edu/Pedi_Ed/CoreV2/Fluids/Fluids_print.html

http://vetfolio-vetstreet.s3.amazonaws.com/mmah/17/f9594b200...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-05-27 20:07:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://criticalcare.kiev.ua/analysis/infusionanalysis/1166

svetlana cosquéric
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 171

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
volemic load


Explanation:
Hemodynamic intolerance, despite volemic load and vasoactive drugs, is observed in 5-20% of patients.67,70 Venovenous bypass can be used in these cases ... https://books.google.com.ua/books?id=7s_yDQAAQBAJ&pg=PA112&l...
complemented by the study of central hemodynamics. Low cardiac output and its rapid decline during treatment despite the volemic load https://books.google.com.ua/books?id=dNR4HXvVh8cC&pg=PT76&lp...
We tested the hypothesis that the contribution of each of these mechanisms is dependent on the preexisting volemic load. PEEP was applied as a continuous ... https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/3902776
and many others

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Thank you. I stayed with 'volaemic load' in the end, because it seemed that 'fluid bolus' meant something a bit different.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search