распространённый остеохондроз

English translation: advanced degenerative disc disease

23:22 Jun 7, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Russian term or phrase: распространённый остеохондроз
Maksym Panchenko
Russian Federation
English translation:advanced degenerative disc disease
Explanation:
advanced degenerative spine/disc disease, DDD

https://www.gponline.com/clinical-review-degenerative-spine-...

https://stanfordhealthcare.org/medical-conditions/back-neck-...

https://www.losethebackpain.com/what-is-diffuse-degenerative...

https://www.backclinicsofcanada.ca/types-stages-degenerative...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2018-06-08 09:08:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://mz-clinic.ru/bolezni/spine/osteohondroz.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2018-06-08 15:00:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

herniated discs at (the level of) L3-L5
Selected response from:

svetlana cosquéric
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2advanced degenerative disc disease
svetlana cosquéric
4 +1disseminated osteochondrosis
Vladyslav Golovaty
4extensive osteochondrosis
Carole Wolfe


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extensive osteochondrosis


Explanation:
A widespread condition that in medical terms equals an extensive one.

Carole Wolfe
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
disseminated osteochondrosis


Explanation:
Ortop Travmatol Protez. 1989 Dec;(12):24-8. [Objective assessment of the treatment results in patients with disseminated spinal osteochondrosis]. [Article in ... https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/2628824

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-06-08 04:00:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or general(ized) [systemic] osteochondrosis
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/233604

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Turdimurod Rakhmanov
29 mins
  -> Thank you very much, Turdimurod!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
advanced degenerative disc disease


Explanation:
advanced degenerative spine/disc disease, DDD

https://www.gponline.com/clinical-review-degenerative-spine-...

https://stanfordhealthcare.org/medical-conditions/back-neck-...

https://www.losethebackpain.com/what-is-diffuse-degenerative...

https://www.backclinicsofcanada.ca/types-stages-degenerative...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2018-06-08 09:08:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://mz-clinic.ru/bolezni/spine/osteohondroz.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2018-06-08 15:00:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

herniated discs at (the level of) L3-L5

svetlana cosquéric
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 171
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie: Advanced - 100% для распространенного
14 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Натали!

agree  Marlin31: Advanced degenerative disc disease at L3-L5
1 day 33 mins
  -> Thank you, Marlin31!

neutral  Kimberly : I don't disagree with the DDD, but I always use it in the context as an option for osteochondropathy. I would also be careful with "advanced" as "распространенный" means generalized as opposed to "localized." This is a good answer, be careful though.
4 days
  -> Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search