дифференцированный

English translation: well defined

16:47 Jun 17, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Radiology
Russian term or phrase: дифференцированный
Dear colleagues, I am translating a Russian CT interpretation.
I don't understand the meaning of the term дифференцированный.

Examples:
Структуры средостения дифференцированы
Ворота печени дифференцированы
Клетчатка дифференцирована

Does it mean that structures are well-visible? Defined?

Thank you.
Olga Ryznar
Czech Republic
English translation:well defined
Explanation:
It means that the structural details are clear. (Usually, cancers have very poorly defined margins.)

Search for "well-defined" here:
https://pubs.rsna.org/doi/full/10.1148/radiol.2532081199

and here:
https://www.sciencedirect.com/topics/medicine-and-dentistry/...

If it's an adverb, it must have a hyphen (well-defined). An adjective is not hyphenated. In your case, it's an adjective.
Selected response from:

Kimberly 
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1well defined
Kimberly 
4distinguishable
Maksym Nevzorov
3varied / graded
Ellen Kraus


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
varied / graded


Explanation:
they are not uniform

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 Stunden (2018-06-17 19:35:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR. the structures of the mediastinum differ (e.g. to a greater or lesser extent)

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 124

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
distinguishable


Explanation:
You got it right and your options may be applicable as well. Other potential options may include "discernible" and "detectable".

What they mean to say is that sometimes acquired image does not allow to distinguish certain structures due to various reasons - in most cases, this refers abnormal changes in the corresponding body part (such as edema, tumors or other changes).

Maksym Nevzorov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 770

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
well defined


Explanation:
It means that the structural details are clear. (Usually, cancers have very poorly defined margins.)

Search for "well-defined" here:
https://pubs.rsna.org/doi/full/10.1148/radiol.2532081199

and here:
https://www.sciencedirect.com/topics/medicine-and-dentistry/...

If it's an adverb, it must have a hyphen (well-defined). An adjective is not hyphenated. In your case, it's an adjective.

Kimberly 
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 78
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Svitanko
1 hr
  -> Thank you Andrey!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search