дистракционная терапия

English translation: spinal decompression therapy

21:12 Aug 9, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Russian term or phrase: дистракционная терапия
From a report on the treatment of a patient with osteochondrosis of the lumbar spine, spondyloarthrosis etc.:

Получает лечение
1 физиолечение (магнитотерапия ...)
2. дистракционная терапия
3 лечебный массаж
4 медикаментозное лечение

Judging by the examples I've found in English, 'distraction therapy' means something completely different in English (a way of helping a child through a difficult or painful procedure: quite literally distracting the child).
Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
English translation:spinal decompression therapy
Explanation:
see for example
https://www.webmd.com/back-pain/guide/spinal-decompression-t...
Selected response from:

Igor Andreev
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3spinal decompression therapy
Igor Andreev
3Stretch Therapy
Yuri Radcev


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Stretch Therapy


Explanation:
Not exactly the same, but to a certain extent.

Yuri Radcev
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 91

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
spinal decompression therapy


Explanation:
see for example
https://www.webmd.com/back-pain/guide/spinal-decompression-t...

Igor Andreev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks. Yes, I find, for example: "Spinal traction is a form of decompression therapy".





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search