толщина долей

English translation: inside the lobes

06:02 Sep 28, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / clinical trials
Russian term or phrase: толщина долей
В печени железо распределялось по Купферовым клеткам в толщине долей, а по периферии накапливалось в гепатоцитах.
Marina Zakharevskaya
Russian Federation
English translation:inside the lobes
Explanation:
В данном случае "в толщине" противопоставляется "периферии". Периферия - окраинная, внешняя часть, а толщине - внутри/в объеме, можно было бы сказать in the bulk, но это не совсем медицинский термин.
Доли - доли печени, соответственно.
Selected response from:

Andrey Svitanko
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4intralobarly
Yuri Radcev
3 +1inside the lobes
Andrey Svitanko


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inside the lobes


Explanation:
В данном случае "в толщине" противопоставляется "периферии". Периферия - окраинная, внешняя часть, а толщине - внутри/в объеме, можно было бы сказать in the bulk, но это не совсем медицинский термин.
Доли - доли печени, соответственно.

Andrey Svitanko
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 488
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Andreev: имели в виду "в толще"
9 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intralobarly


Explanation:
situated within a lobe (Merriam-Webster Medical)

Yuri Radcev
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 103




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search