Инъекция сосудов склер.

English translation: bloodshot sclera

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Инъекция сосудов склер.
English translation:bloodshot sclera
Entered by: Samantha Payn

16:52 Oct 12, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / gastroenterology
Russian term or phrase: Инъекция сосудов склер.
This complete sentence appears in a gastroenterologist's report on their patient in the description of the patient's general condition.
Samantha Payn
United Kingdom
bloodshot sclera
Explanation:
Can be injection of the conjunctiva (bloodshot eyes), or subconjunctival hemorrhage, but the original report is that specific. More discussion at https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Red_eye_(medicine)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2018-10-12 17:03:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

meant to say *don't know whether* the original report is that specific.
Selected response from:

mrrafe
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3scleral injection
Turdimurod Rakhmanov
3bloodshot sclera
mrrafe


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bloodshot sclera


Explanation:
Can be injection of the conjunctiva (bloodshot eyes), or subconjunctival hemorrhage, but the original report is that specific. More discussion at https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Red_eye_(medicine)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2018-10-12 17:03:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

meant to say *don't know whether* the original report is that specific.

mrrafe
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
scleral injection


Explanation:
scleral injection
or more spoken Bloodshot eyes


Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 100




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search