психоэмоциональные нагрузки

English translation: psychological and emotional strain

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:психоэмоциональные нагрузки
English translation:psychological and emotional strain
Entered by: Rachel Douglas

19:19 Nov 21, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Назначения
Russian term or phrase: психоэмоциональные нагрузки
После прохождения лечения по восстановлению зрения пациент в течение 3 последующих недель нуждается в строго минимизированных зрительных и психоэмоциональных нагрузках.

Спасибо!
Yuri Larin
Ukraine
psychological and emotional strain
Explanation:
I think that "strain" works well with "visual." You could write "visual, as well as psychological and emotional, strain." "Psycho-emotional" is also used, but it's my impression that it occurs chiefly in translations, whereas the traditional English way is to spell out both components.
Selected response from:

Rachel Douglas
United States
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2psychological and emotional strain
Rachel Douglas
4mental/psychological and emotional stress
Andrey Svitanko
4psycho-emotional stress
Evgeni Kushch
3psychoemotional burden
Vladyslav Golovaty


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
psycho-emotional stress


Explanation:
Вот такой вариант встречаю:

https://www.google.com.ua/search?client=opera&hs=dgv&ei=BrD1...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2018-11-21 19:23:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.com.ua/search?client=opera&hs=qgv&ei=E7D1...

Evgeni Kushch
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 564

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mental/psychological and emotional stress


Explanation:
Наверное все же так будет лучше.

Andrey Svitanko
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 504

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
psychological and emotional strain


Explanation:
I think that "strain" works well with "visual." You could write "visual, as well as psychological and emotional, strain." "Psycho-emotional" is also used, but it's my impression that it occurs chiefly in translations, whereas the traditional English way is to spell out both components.


Rachel Douglas
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Potashnik
44 mins
  -> Thanks, Natalia.

agree  NNG
20 hrs
  -> Thank you.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
psychoemotional burden


Explanation:
in one word
e.g.: Abstract. The demented person as a burden to society can be regarded in at least three aspects: economic burden to the state, psychoemotional burden ... https://eestiarst.ee/en/demented-person-a-burden-to-society/
Chance W. Lewis, ‎Yolanda SealeyRuiz, ‎Ivory Toldson, Ph.D. - 2014 - ‎Education
Harper, Davis, Jones, McGowan, Ingram, and Platt (2011) termed this as the burden of onlyness which was defined as “the psychoemotional burden ... https://books.google.com.ua/books?id=YgUoDwAAQBAJ&pg=PA156&l...
... implication of being a member of a marginalized racial group within a racialized and hostile space dominated by whites creates a “psychoemotional burden. https://books.google.com.ua/books?id=jn86DwAAQBAJ&pg=PA125&l...



    https://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?t=4747983_1_2&t=4747983_1_2
    https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/psychoemotional
Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search