втягивание

English translation: preparatory phase

03:42 Nov 27, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Russian term or phrase: втягивание
Развитие и поддержание функционального состояния организма и общей выносливости на этапе втягивания и в аэробно-силовом блоке тренировочных нагрузок;
Срочное уменьшение массы тела в видах спорта с ограничениями по весу тела для участия в соревнованиях (СГОНКА);
Liudmila Grande
United States
English translation:preparatory phase
Explanation:
см. напр. https://www.verywellfit.com/periodization-training-for-endur...

Однако, в одних случаях она рассматривается как подготовительная к соревнованиям вообще, а в других в ней выделяют general preparatory and specific preparatory phases
Selected response from:

Igor Andreev
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5retraction
Sara Tureeva
4sucking in
Turdimurod Rakhmanov
3drawing in
Vladyslav Golovaty
3preparatory phase
Igor Andreev
3adaptation
svetlana cosquéric


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
retraction


Explanation:
backward or inward movement of an organ or part

Example sentence(s):
  • Retraction is the opposite motion, with the scapula being pulled posteriorly and medially, toward the vertebral column.
Sara Tureeva
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in KazakhKazakh, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Igor Andreev: Это совсем не из той области ((
7 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sucking in


Explanation:
sucking in phase
sucking in stage of training loads

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2018-11-27 03:53:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5w7x9l5YAnU

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2018-11-27 03:54:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry training loads лишний

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-11-27 08:37:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.edka.ru/breathing/etapy-diafragmalnogo-dyhania

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-11-27 08:42:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://books.google.kg/books?id=GPdXKegf3GwC&pg=PA18&lpg=PA...

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 100

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
preparatory phase


Explanation:
см. напр. https://www.verywellfit.com/periodization-training-for-endur...

Однако, в одних случаях она рассматривается как подготовительная к соревнованиям вообще, а в других в ней выделяют general preparatory and specific preparatory phases

Igor Andreev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 40


16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
drawing in


Explanation:
OR
involvement
recruitment phenomenon

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search