оболочки глазного яблока

English translation: fibrous tunic of eyeball//corneosclera

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:оболочки глазного яблока
English translation:fibrous tunic of eyeball//corneosclera
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

17:10 Aug 22, 2019
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Magnetic Resonance Imaging
Russian term or phrase: оболочки глазного яблока
Context: Глазницы развиты правильно, патологических образований в их полости не выявлено. Глазные яблоки шаровидной формы, оболочки их не утолщены. Стекловидное тело однородной структуры, без видимых патологических включений.
This is a MRI examination report, and it is not clear if any particular "оболочки глазного яблока" are meant, or all of them, and what is the common name for them in this case. Input from translators specializing in medicine is highly welcome.
Evgeny Marusik
Poland
fibrous tunic of eyeball//corneosclera
Explanation:
Фиброзная оболочка глазного яблока (tunica fibrosa bulbi oculi, PNA; tunica fibrosa oculi, BNA; tunica externa oculi, JNA) — наружная фиброзная оболочка (слой соединительной ткани), которая придаёт глазному яблоку форму, а также выполняет защитную функцию. Различают два участка фиброзной оболочки глазного яблока: передний участок — роговица и задний участок — склера. По границе этих участков проходит неглубокая циркулярная бороздка — борозда склеры (лат. sulcus sclerae)[1]. В этом месте располагается, состоящая из роговично-склеральной и увеальной частей, трабекулярная сеточка (лат. reticulum trabeculare), которая участвует в образовании и оттоке внутриглазной жидкости и состоит из коллагеновых волокон склеры, в толще склеры располагается циркулярный венозный синус склеры (лат. sinus venosus sclerae). Визуально снаружи на этом месте находится полупрозрачный лимб роговицы (лат. limbus corneae), наружный эпителий роговицы продолжается и на склере без заметного разделения, далее склера покрыта снаружи конъюнктивой

https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Фиброзная_оболочка_глазного_яб...

CCCCCCCCCCCCCC
Fibrous tunic of eyeball
The sclera and cornea form the fibrous tunic of the bulb of the eye; the sclera is opaque, and constitutes the posterior five-sixths of the tunic; the cornea is transparent, and forms the anterior sixth.

The term "corneosclera" is also used to describe the sclera and cornea together
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2fibrous tunic of eyeball//corneosclera
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
4 +1eyeball layer (coat)
Evgeni Kushch
4scleral thickening not revealed / scleral thickening not present
Turdimurod Rakhmanov
3fascial sheath of eyeball
Oleg Lozinskiy


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
eyeball layer (coat)


Explanation:
https://www.google.com.ua/search?q=eyeball layers&ie=UTF-8&o...

Evgeni Kushch
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 508

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rainy Days: I'd say "No thickening of layers surrounding the eyeball." There are 3 main tissue layers surrounding the eyeball: outer (sclera), middle (choroid), and inner (retina). I think the MRI report means all of them, not just the outer one.
2 days 15 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fascial sheath of eyeball


Explanation:
a condensation of connective tissue on the outer aspect of the sclera from which it is separated by a narrow cleftlike episcleral space; the sheath is attached to the sclera near the sclerocorneal junction and blends with the fascia of the extraocular muscles.
Synonym(s): vagina bulbi [TA], capsula bulbi, eye capsule, fascia bulbi, sheath of eyeball, Tenon capsule, vagina oculi
Farlex Partner Medical Dictionary © Farlex 2012

A condensation of connective tissue on the outer aspect of the sclera from which it is separated by a narrow cleftlike episcleral space; the sheath is attached to the sclera near the sclerocorneal junction and blends with the fascia of the extraocular muscles.
Synonym(s): Tenon capsule.
Medical Dictionary for the Health Professions and Nursing © Farlex 2012
https://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/fascial she...

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 177

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fibrous tunic of eyeball//corneosclera


Explanation:
Фиброзная оболочка глазного яблока (tunica fibrosa bulbi oculi, PNA; tunica fibrosa oculi, BNA; tunica externa oculi, JNA) — наружная фиброзная оболочка (слой соединительной ткани), которая придаёт глазному яблоку форму, а также выполняет защитную функцию. Различают два участка фиброзной оболочки глазного яблока: передний участок — роговица и задний участок — склера. По границе этих участков проходит неглубокая циркулярная бороздка — борозда склеры (лат. sulcus sclerae)[1]. В этом месте располагается, состоящая из роговично-склеральной и увеальной частей, трабекулярная сеточка (лат. reticulum trabeculare), которая участвует в образовании и оттоке внутриглазной жидкости и состоит из коллагеновых волокон склеры, в толще склеры располагается циркулярный венозный синус склеры (лат. sinus venosus sclerae). Визуально снаружи на этом месте находится полупрозрачный лимб роговицы (лат. limbus corneae), наружный эпителий роговицы продолжается и на склере без заметного разделения, далее склера покрыта снаружи конъюнктивой

https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Фиброзная_оболочка_глазного_яб...

CCCCCCCCCCCCCC
Fibrous tunic of eyeball
The sclera and cornea form the fibrous tunic of the bulb of the eye; the sclera is opaque, and constitutes the posterior five-sixths of the tunic; the cornea is transparent, and forms the anterior sixth.

The term "corneosclera" is also used to describe the sclera and cornea together

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 176

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladyslav Golovaty
11 mins
  -> Thank you, Vladyslav.

agree  Elena Doroshenko: https://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/fibrous tun...
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Elena, for the attached link.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scleral thickening not revealed / scleral thickening not present


Explanation:
there is no thickening of the sclera - thickening of the sclera or scleral thickening is not present or not found.
or scleral thickening - not thickened.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2019-08-23 06:38:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.scielo.br/scielo.php?pid=S0034-72802018000100038&...

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 100




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search