Медицина чрезвычайных ситуаций

English translation: Disaster medicine

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Медицина чрезвычайных ситуаций
English translation:Disaster medicine
Entered by: Angela Greenfield

21:00 Sep 10, 2019
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Название книги
Russian term or phrase: Медицина чрезвычайных ситуаций
Название печатного издания:
«Медицина чрезвычайных ситуаций:
Организация
Клиника
Диагностика
Лечение
Реабилитация
Инновации»
Angela Greenfield
United States
Disaster medicine
Explanation:
I think just plain "disaster medicine" will do it.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Disaster_medicine
https://www.abpsus.org/disaster-medicine
https://www.acep.org/by-medical-focus/disaster-medicine/
Selected response from:

Jennifer Guernsey
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Disaster medicine
Jennifer Guernsey
3 +1emergency medicine
Vladyslav Golovaty
2disaster and emergency medicine
Vanda Nissen


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
emergency medicine


Explanation:
https://emj.bmj.com/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2019-09-10 21:32:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


медицина чрезвычайных ситуаций (медицина катастроф)
catastrophe medicine
conflict and catastrophe medicine (Wikipedia)
disaster medicine

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2019-09-10 21:33:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

а какой именно неправильній, Анжела?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-09-10 22:21:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Conflict and Catastrophe Medicine
(Техногенные катастрофы, природные бедствия, вооружённые конфликты, террористические акты)

A 'how-to' book for medical aid workers - doctors, nurses and paramedics - working in hostile environments (natural disasters, man-made disasters, conflict in all its forms and remote or austere industrial settings).
https://www.deutscher-apotheker-verlag.de/shop/produkt/97818...

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92
Notes to answerer
Asker: Владислав, если бы это было правильным переводом, вы же не думаете, что я сама бы не догадалась? :))

Asker: Я про «emergency medicine». Второй вариант «conflict and catastrophe medicine» рабочий


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Lesiewicz
40 mins
  -> Thank you very much, Amy!

agree  Jennifer Guernsey: "Conflict and catastrophe medicine" seems to fit the best. I never knew that was a thing!
18 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Jennifer!

disagree  Natalie: Только не emergency medicine - это просто скорая/неотложная помощь
1 day 18 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
disaster and emergency medicine


Explanation:
Анжела, мне кажется, это должно подойти. У нас на факультете есть эта специализация, единственное, я не уверена, как в США. Посмотрите описание конференции, мне кажется, очень подходит:
https://www.qut.edu.au/news?id=143531

Master of Health Management - QUT

https://www.qut.edu.au › courses › master-of-health-ma...

Study a specialisation in emergency and disaster management

Vanda Nissen
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Disaster medicine


Explanation:
I think just plain "disaster medicine" will do it.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Disaster_medicine
https://www.abpsus.org/disaster-medicine
https://www.acep.org/by-medical-focus/disaster-medicine/

Jennifer Guernsey
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles
3 hrs

agree  DT SM
4 hrs

neutral  Maria Anishchankava (Sometti): somehow it doesn't reffer to wars
6 hrs
  -> You're right. I think "conflict and catastrophe medicine", which Vladyslav proposed above, is a better translation.

agree  IrinaN
12 hrs

agree  Natalie: Как раз этот термин охватывает всё: natural and man-made disasters - https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC1291330/
1 day 12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search