стабильное течение

English translation: stable trajectory

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:стабильное течение
English translation:stable trajectory
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

04:53 Oct 2, 2019
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Patient Medical Records
Russian term or phrase: стабильное течение
Ожирение II степени алиментарно-конституционального генеза, стабильное течение.

TIA!
Yuri Larin
Ukraine
stable trajectory
Explanation:
Obesity at the age of 6 years was highest among children with a high-stable trajectory (17.2%), followed by the low-stable (9.6%) and rising (9.1%) groups.
https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/abs/pii/S10472...
cccccccccccccccccccccc

Among them, 46% of children showed an increasing trajectory in terms of change in BMI percentile during childhood, followed by the stable-trajectory group (41%) and decreasing-trajectory group (13%).
https://www.hindawi.com/journals/ijpedi/2018/9057435/
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Всем спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2stable condition
Vladyslav Golovaty
4stable course
Andrey Svitanko
3stable trajectory
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stable condition


Explanation:
obesity - это condition, а не disease.

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, David!

agree  Elena Doroshenko
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Elena!

neutral  Elena Ivanova: Да? Тогда интересно, почему оно включено в International Classification of Diseases (ICD): https://www.carecloud.com/icd-10-codes/e66/ Более того, я бы не стала так четко разграничивать слова disease и condition в английском.
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stable course


Explanation:
Течение заболевания (любого) - это course

Andrey Svitanko
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 504

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Elena Doroshenko: Про рак говорят и пишут исключительно (stable) disease state, никакого course. Про obesity - просто stable obesity. Предпочитаю опираться на научные источники вроде https://www.jstor.org/stable/2530699?seq=1#page_scan_tab_con... и переведенные лично.
52 mins
  -> https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Course_(medicine) - раздел про типы course of disease

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stable trajectory


Explanation:
Obesity at the age of 6 years was highest among children with a high-stable trajectory (17.2%), followed by the low-stable (9.6%) and rising (9.1%) groups.
https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/abs/pii/S10472...
cccccccccccccccccccccc

Among them, 46% of children showed an increasing trajectory in terms of change in BMI percentile during childhood, followed by the stable-trajectory group (41%) and decreasing-trajectory group (13%).
https://www.hindawi.com/journals/ijpedi/2018/9057435/

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 156
Grading comment
Всем спасибо!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search