Ширина общего ствола ЛА

English translation: pulmonary trunk width

18:45 Oct 2, 2019
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Russian term or phrase: Ширина общего ствола ЛА
Аорта обычного калибра, стенки ее склерозированы.
Ширина общего ствола ЛА до 27 мм, правая ЛА 25 мм, левая ЛА 23 мм.
Maxim Polukhin
English translation:pulmonary trunk width
Explanation:
Легочный ствол

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2019-10-02 18:52:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Не помню, актуально ли здесь "диаметр" использовать.
Selected response from:

Evgeni Kushch
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pulmonary trunk width
Evgeni Kushch
4pulmonary artery trunk thickness
Andrey Svitanko


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pulmonary artery trunk thickness


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 мин (2019-10-02 18:47:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или просто pulmonary trunk thickness

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 мин (2019-10-02 18:49:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ой, да, ширина width, так правильнее, что-то я к вечеру того =)

Andrey Svitanko
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 504

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Evgeni Kushch: Андрей, thickness не пойдет здесь
4 mins
  -> Жень, сплю мало, конечно width, см. дополнение =)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pulmonary trunk width


Explanation:
Легочный ствол

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2019-10-02 18:52:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Не помню, актуально ли здесь "диаметр" использовать.

Evgeni Kushch
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 504
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladyslav Golovaty: The pulmonary trunk or main pulmonary artery is the solitary arterial output from the ... long and 30 mm wide (most authors use 29 mm width as the cut-off of normal 1). ... https://radiopaedia.org/articles/pulmonary-trunk
39 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search