от (дата)

English translation: performed on, etc.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:от (дата)
English translation:performed on, etc.
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

18:09 Nov 5, 2019
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Clinical report
Russian term or phrase: от (дата)
При переводе эпикриза на английский как лучше переводить фразы типа "операция от 01.01.2019", "заключение от 01.01.2019" или "МРТ от 01.01.2019", чтобы избежать многословности?
Deniss Gamezo
Latvia
performed on, etc.
Explanation:
Another suggestion would be to add a verb: operation performed on, X concluded on, MRI taken on.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-11-05 19:53:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note to the Asker: Yes, it is good style to inject a verb in such situations, and it does not constitute a lengthy construction.
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for the explanation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6performed on, etc.
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
4of (date)
Pavel Altukhov
4dated 01.01.2019
Natalya Sogolovsky


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dated 01.01.2019


Explanation:
.

Natalya Sogolovsky
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 11

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
of (date)


Explanation:
короче не бывает

Pavel Altukhov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
performed on, etc.


Explanation:
Another suggestion would be to add a verb: operation performed on, X concluded on, MRI taken on.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-11-05 19:53:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note to the Asker: Yes, it is good style to inject a verb in such situations, and it does not constitute a lengthy construction.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 180
Grading comment
Thanks for the explanation.
Notes to answerer
Asker: That's how I've been translating it so far. But in Russian they seems to avoid such lengthy constructions and prefer simple prepositions or just omit the verb altogether. So is it good style to use verbs in such cases in English?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Sowerby: In such reports in the UK a verb would be put in (as in 'operation performed on...')
13 mins
  -> Thank you, John Sowerby. Your cousins across the Pond would agree.

agree  Dylan Edwards
26 mins
  -> Thank you,Dylan Edwards.

agree  DT SM
48 mins
  -> Thank you, DT SM.

agree  Nadyiia Derkach
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Nadyiia Derkach.

agree  IrinaN: 'Dated' will not do here, obviously, because out of 3 options it can be used properly with only 1. A correct verb will be required. Only in a table with the "Date" column things would've been easier:-)
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, IrinaN, for the discussion of the options here. Yes, a column format would have made it easier.

agree  David Knowles: yes, it's got to be "performed on" to sound natural
23 hrs
  -> Thank you, David. I greatly value your opinion.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search