центр фтизиатрии

English translation: tuberculosis treatment center/clinic

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:центр фтизиатрии
English translation:tuberculosis treatment center/clinic
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

16:53 Nov 8, 2019
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / TB treatment
Russian term or phrase: центр фтизиатрии
Благодаря системной работе удается преодолеть стигму и негативное отношение к пациентам, как в общелечебной сети, так и в центре фтизиатрии.

(?) Center for TB and Lung Disease

TIA!
Yuri Larin
Ukraine
tuberculosis treatment center/clinic
Explanation:
This is the name by which such an institution would be known in the West.

ccccc
One of the few fortunate institutions funded by the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC), this tuberculosis treatment center is

Heartland National TB Center (HNTC) is among the best tuberculosis treatment centers. One of the few fortunate institutions funded by the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC), this tuberculosis treatment center is affiliated with four other top-notch health centers.

https://www.newsmax.com/FastFeatures/tuberculosis-treatment-...
cccccccccccccccccc

The tuberculosis treatment center in Chernavsky.
https://www.rferl.org/a/rural-tb-clinic-russia/30224020.html

cccccc
nd founder of the Boulder pharmaceutical company Somatogen, will discuss Colorado's legacy as a tuberculosis treatment center in a
https://www.colorado.edu/today/1998/03/01/cu-boulder-lecture...
ccccccccccccc

previous study of 702 patients at a HIV and tuberculosis treatment clinic in Lilongwe found a low (1.4%) prevalence of drug-resistant .
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC6018377/
cccccccccccccccccccc

Phone, (707) 565-4762 · Address. 3420 Chanate Rd; Santa Rosa, California 95404 ... Tuberculosis Treatment Clinic, Santa Rosa, California.
https://www.facebook.com/pages/Tuberculosis Treatment Clinic...
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Всем спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tuberculosis treatment center/clinic
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
4Phthisiology Center
Vadim Khazin
3Phthisiology Center
Evgeny Pobegalov
3phthisiology center
Vladyslav Golovaty
3Center of Phthisiology
Natalia Potashnik


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Center of Phthisiology


Explanation:
Phthisiology is the care, treatment, and study of tuberculosis of the lung. It is therefore considered a specialisation within the area of pulmonology.


    Reference: http://www.istc.int/en/institute/9317
Natalia Potashnik
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Phthisiology Center


Explanation:
///

Vadim Khazin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
phthisiology center


Explanation:
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/13959592

The head of World Health Organization in Kyrgyzstan Nazira Artykova, director of national phthisiology center Abdllaat Kadyrov https://www.thefreedictionary.com/phthisiology

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Phthisiology Center


Explanation:
Подозреваю, что в англоязычном мире такого названия нет, поэтому предполагаю, что подойдет любой перевод, передающий смысл названия.

Evgeny Pobegalov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 335

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tuberculosis treatment center/clinic


Explanation:
This is the name by which such an institution would be known in the West.

ccccc
One of the few fortunate institutions funded by the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC), this tuberculosis treatment center is

Heartland National TB Center (HNTC) is among the best tuberculosis treatment centers. One of the few fortunate institutions funded by the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC), this tuberculosis treatment center is affiliated with four other top-notch health centers.

https://www.newsmax.com/FastFeatures/tuberculosis-treatment-...
cccccccccccccccccc

The tuberculosis treatment center in Chernavsky.
https://www.rferl.org/a/rural-tb-clinic-russia/30224020.html

cccccc
nd founder of the Boulder pharmaceutical company Somatogen, will discuss Colorado's legacy as a tuberculosis treatment center in a
https://www.colorado.edu/today/1998/03/01/cu-boulder-lecture...
ccccccccccccc

previous study of 702 patients at a HIV and tuberculosis treatment clinic in Lilongwe found a low (1.4%) prevalence of drug-resistant .
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC6018377/
cccccccccccccccccccc

Phone, (707) 565-4762 · Address. 3420 Chanate Rd; Santa Rosa, California 95404 ... Tuberculosis Treatment Clinic, Santa Rosa, California.
https://www.facebook.com/pages/Tuberculosis Treatment Clinic...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 212
Grading comment
Всем спасибо!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search