нежелательное пребывание (иностранцев)

English translation: undesirable stay

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:нежелательное пребывание (иностранцев)
English translation:undesirable stay
Entered by: Oleg Lozinskiy

08:46 Nov 9, 2019
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / TB treatment
Russian term or phrase: нежелательное пребывание (иностранцев)
Эта законодательная норма о нежелательном пребывании иностранцев с ТБ в РФ....

TIA!
Yuri Larin
Ukraine
undesirable stay
Explanation:
https://www.google.ru/search?q="undesirable stay" of migrant...
Selected response from:

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thanks, Oleg and Frank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2undesirable stay
Oleg Lozinskiy
3undesirable residence
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
undesirable stay


Explanation:
https://www.google.ru/search?q="undesirable stay" of migrant...

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 177
Grading comment
Thanks, Oleg and Frank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles
27 mins
  -> Thank you, David!

agree  svetlana cosquéric
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Svetlana!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
undesirable residence


Explanation:
Ключевые слова: административно-правовой статус, транспортная безопасность, безопасность дорожного движения, участники дорожного движения, иностранные граждане, лица без гражданства, апатриды, водители-иностранцы, международное водительское удостоверение, нежелательное пребывание (проживание)
Keywords: administrative and legal status, transport security, road traffi c security, road traffi c participants, foreign nationals, stateless persons, drivers-foreigners, international driving license, undesirable residence.
https://nbpublish.com/contents.php?mag=pdmag&year=2014&month...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 180

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Oleg Lozinskiy: Dear Frank, In my view "residence" is a "long-term stay" under something like a "green card", while "нежелательное пребывание" means that TB-positive foreigners are "personae non grata" and should be deported from the country as soon as identified.
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Oleg. I just wanted to reflect a different nuance of the two expressions.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search