с жидкостными МР характеристиками

English translation: with a fluid-like MRI signal intensity

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:с жидкостными МР характеристиками
English translation:with a fluid-like MRI signal intensity
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

18:04 Nov 15, 2019
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Russian term or phrase: с жидкостными МР характеристиками
Гипофиз не увеличен.
Параселлярные структуры без особенностей, пинеальная область не изменена.
Цереброспинальный переход без патологии.
Отмечается пристеночное содержимое, с жидкостными МР характеристиками в левой верхнечелюстной пазухе, размерами 14x11 мм, вероятно киста.
Maxim Polukhin
with a fluid-like MRI signal intensity
Explanation:
On MRI, epidermal cysts exhibit fluid-like high signal on T2-weighted images..
https://jksronline.org/DOIx.php?id=10.3348/jksr.2018.79.6.35...

cccccccccccccc

On MRI scans, dermoids will be hyperintense (bright) on T1-weighted imaging and heterogenous on T2-weighted imaging. If the internal fat content is relatively low, the lesion will reveal cerebrospinal fluid–like signal intensity.
http://europepmc.org/articles/PMC5544451/

cccccccc
MRI allows the detection of small lesions, which is crucial for understanding the pathogenesis of subchondral cysts, as large lesions are usually found in end-stage disease only. MRI is more sensitive to small subchondral cysts than x-ray, demonstrating well-defined rounded areas of fluid-like signal intensity on non-enhanced imaging [7, 8]. On contrast-enhanced MRI, it is widely accepted that the fluid-equivalent part of most cystic lesions demonstrates no enhancement after intravenous administration of paramagnetic contrast material.
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC2891222/

cccccccc
Stage 1 showed oedema and/or nodular gadolinium enhancement in the tissue invasion phase; stage 2 was cerebrospinal fluid-like signal within a cyst in the vesicular phase;
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/9121640

ccccccc
Homogeneous fluid-like signal intensity of cystic content and
https://synapse.koreamed.org/DOIx.php?id=10.3348/jkrs.1994.3...
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4with fluid MRI characteristics
Pavel Altukhov
3with a fluid-like MRI signal intensity
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with fluid MRI characteristics


Explanation:
http


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Magnetic_resonance_imaging
Pavel Altukhov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
with a fluid-like MRI signal intensity


Explanation:
On MRI, epidermal cysts exhibit fluid-like high signal on T2-weighted images..
https://jksronline.org/DOIx.php?id=10.3348/jksr.2018.79.6.35...

cccccccccccccc

On MRI scans, dermoids will be hyperintense (bright) on T1-weighted imaging and heterogenous on T2-weighted imaging. If the internal fat content is relatively low, the lesion will reveal cerebrospinal fluid–like signal intensity.
http://europepmc.org/articles/PMC5544451/

cccccccc
MRI allows the detection of small lesions, which is crucial for understanding the pathogenesis of subchondral cysts, as large lesions are usually found in end-stage disease only. MRI is more sensitive to small subchondral cysts than x-ray, demonstrating well-defined rounded areas of fluid-like signal intensity on non-enhanced imaging [7, 8]. On contrast-enhanced MRI, it is widely accepted that the fluid-equivalent part of most cystic lesions demonstrates no enhancement after intravenous administration of paramagnetic contrast material.
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC2891222/

cccccccc
Stage 1 showed oedema and/or nodular gadolinium enhancement in the tissue invasion phase; stage 2 was cerebrospinal fluid-like signal within a cyst in the vesicular phase;
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/9121640

ccccccc
Homogeneous fluid-like signal intensity of cystic content and
https://synapse.koreamed.org/DOIx.php?id=10.3348/jkrs.1994.3...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 176
Grading comment
Спасибо!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search