несорбирующееся вещество

English translation: non–retained compound

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:несорбирующееся вещество
English translation:non–retained compound
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

08:54 Jan 6, 2020
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / хроматография
Russian term or phrase: несорбирующееся вещество
Время удерживания несорбирующегося вещества (t0 или tM) - время, необходимое для элюирования неудерживаемого на сорбенте вещества.
Объем удерживания несорбирующегося вещества (V0) - объем подвижной фазы, необходимый для элюирования неудерживаемого вещества.
Marina Zakharevskaya
Russian Federation
non–retained compound
Explanation:
Retention time of a non–retained compound or hold–up time (tM or t0)
The retention time tM is the time taken for a non–retained solute to travel along the column; it represents the transit time for the mobile phase (carrier gas) in the column and is a column–specific parameter, applicable only under the prevailing conditions of gas flow and oven temperature. It is the same for all solutes on the column, and no other peak can be expected to elute earlier than this time. tM is obtained by injecting a non–retained compound suitable for the detector system being used [butane or methane for flame ionisation detection (FID) or thermal conductivity detection (TCD), acetonitrile for nitrogen–phosphorus detection (NPD), methylene chloride for electron–capture detection (ECD), vinylchloride for photoionisation detection (PID) or electrolytic conductivity detection (ELCD)].
https://www.analyticaltoxicology.com/en/gas-chromatography/

ccccccccccccccccc

The retention factor is equal to the ratio of retention time of the analyte on the column to the retention time of a non-retained compound. The non-retained compound has no affinity for the stationary phase and elutes with the solvent front at a time t0, which is also known as the 'hold-up time' or 'dead time'.

https://www.chromacademy.com/lms/sco2/Theory_Of_HPLC_Chromat...

cccc

Other common names given to the gas hold-up are the 'retention time of a non-retained compound' and the 'air retention time'.

https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/abs/pii/S03014...
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2non–retained compound
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3inert compound
Marlin31


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
inert compound


Explanation:
http://www.fao.org/3/A0691E05.htm

t0 is the retention of an inert compound that is not retained by the column.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2020-01-06 09:36:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.hichrom.com/assets/HichromCat9-pdfs/APPENDICES-G...
The dead volume can be determined by injecting an inert compound (i.e. a compound that does not interact with the column packing) and measuring its retention volume

Marlin31
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 207

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
non–retained compound


Explanation:
Retention time of a non–retained compound or hold–up time (tM or t0)
The retention time tM is the time taken for a non–retained solute to travel along the column; it represents the transit time for the mobile phase (carrier gas) in the column and is a column–specific parameter, applicable only under the prevailing conditions of gas flow and oven temperature. It is the same for all solutes on the column, and no other peak can be expected to elute earlier than this time. tM is obtained by injecting a non–retained compound suitable for the detector system being used [butane or methane for flame ionisation detection (FID) or thermal conductivity detection (TCD), acetonitrile for nitrogen–phosphorus detection (NPD), methylene chloride for electron–capture detection (ECD), vinylchloride for photoionisation detection (PID) or electrolytic conductivity detection (ELCD)].
https://www.analyticaltoxicology.com/en/gas-chromatography/

ccccccccccccccccc

The retention factor is equal to the ratio of retention time of the analyte on the column to the retention time of a non-retained compound. The non-retained compound has no affinity for the stationary phase and elutes with the solvent front at a time t0, which is also known as the 'hold-up time' or 'dead time'.

https://www.chromacademy.com/lms/sco2/Theory_Of_HPLC_Chromat...

cccc

Other common names given to the gas hold-up are the 'retention time of a non-retained compound' and the 'air retention time'.

https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/abs/pii/S03014...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 200

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rainy Days
18 hrs
  -> Thank you, Rainy Days.

agree  Natalie
2 days 7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Natalie. All the best in the coming year!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search