в развалочку

English translation: waddle

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:вразвалку
English translation:waddle
Entered by: Michael Sarni

11:33 Aug 3, 2020
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Russian term or phrase: в развалочку
Добрый день! Подскажите пожалуйста как на английском в развалочку (о походке) если это научная статья?
Victor Kalinkovitsky
Russian Federation
waddle
Explanation:
https://dictionary.cambridge.org/amp/english/waddle
Selected response from:

Michael Sarni
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1myopathic gait
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3 +2waddle
Michael Sarni


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
waddle


Explanation:
https://dictionary.cambridge.org/amp/english/waddle

Michael Sarni
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lesia Kutsenko
5 mins

agree  Turdimurod Rakhmanov
4 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
myopathic gait


Explanation:
Myopathic gait (or waddling gait) is a form of gait abnormality.

The "waddling" is due to the weakness of the proximal muscles of the pelvic girdle.[1]

The patient uses circumduction to compensate for gluteal weakness.[2]

Conditions associated with a myopathic gait include pregnancy, congenital hip dysplasia, muscular dystrophies and spinal muscular atrophy.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Myopathic_gait


Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 240
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Turdimurod Rakhmanov
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Turdimurod.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search