диагноз исключен

English translation: The diagnosis is ruled out.

11:34 Aug 3, 2020
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Russian term or phrase: диагноз исключен
Добрый день!
Подскажите пожалуйста как на английском сказать диагноз исключен?
Victor Kalinkovitsky
Russian Federation
English translation:The diagnosis is ruled out.
Explanation:
--
Selected response from:

Carole Wolfe
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4The diagnosis is ruled out.
Carole Wolfe
3diagnosis is excluded
Vera Klink


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
The diagnosis is ruled out.


Explanation:
--

Example sentence(s):
  • Rule out: Term used in medicine, meaning to eliminate or exclude something from consideration. For example, a normal chest x-ray may "rule out" pneumonia.

    Reference: http://www.medicinenet.com/script/main/art.asp?articlekey=33...
Carole Wolfe
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
15 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Turdimurod Rakhmanov
16 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Elena Ivanova: the diagnosis of has been ruled out или просто has been ruled out
53 mins

agree  Vera Klink
17 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
diagnosis is excluded


Explanation:
A more formal alternative to "ruled out", but not as commonly used. I usually encounter the phrase in scientific literature. (Also: Диагноз исключения = diagnosis of exclusion).

Example sentence(s):
  • The initial test is the thrombn time. If it is normal, then the next test is the reptilase time. If both tests are normal, the diagnosis is excluded.
  • The diagnosis is excluded by the existence of any condition that would otherwise account for the degree of pain and dysfunction.

    Reference: http://www.clinlabnavigator.com/fibrinogen.html
    https://www.medscape.com/answers/793370-164820/what-are-the-iasp-diagnostic-criteria-for-complex-regional-pain-syndrome-i-crps-i
Vera Klink
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search