Удушенные

English translation: strangulated

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:удушенные
English translation:strangulated
Entered by: Lesia Kutsenko

15:22 Aug 26, 2020
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Breast cancer
Russian term or phrase: Удушенные
Удушенные дольки молочной железы
Michael Moskowitz
strangulated
Explanation:
strangulated breast lobules

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 days (2020-10-18 00:15:40 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you so much, Michael!
Selected response from:

Lesia Kutsenko
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1strangulated
Lesia Kutsenko
3 +1oxygen-starved
IrinaN
3deoxygenated
Mikhail Zavidin


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
deoxygenated


Explanation:
+

Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
oxygen-starved


Explanation:
or

oxygen-deprived

https://www.sciencedaily.com/releases/2019/11/191107084045.h...

IrinaN
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatyana Osyka: oxygen-deprived
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
strangulated


Explanation:
strangulated breast lobules

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 days (2020-10-18 00:15:40 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you so much, Michael!

Lesia Kutsenko
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  svetlana cosquéric: https://studopedia.ru/17_110344_smeshannie-soedinitelnotkann...
1 day 20 hrs
  -> Thank you so much, Svetlana!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search