линия Чемберлена

English translation: Chamberlain's line

07:59 Oct 26, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / brain MRI
Russian term or phrase: линия Чемберлена
Миндалины мозжечка выше уровня линии Чемберлена.
Svetlana Potton
United States
English translation:Chamberlain's line
Explanation:
Chamberlain's line
Chamberlain's line. line from posterior hard palate to posterior lip of foramen magnum: if dens > 3mm above line ==> basilar invagination. ...
http://chorus.rad.mcw.edu/doc/00637.html - 5k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-10-26 08:03:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Other characters, Chamberlain\'s line,. Print this article, ... In about 50% of normal subjects the tip of the odontoid is at, or below, Chamberlain\'s line. ...
www.amershamhealth.com/medcyclopaedia/ medical/Volume%20VI%201/Chamberlains%20line.html
Selected response from:

Vladimir Chumak
Australia
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Chamberlain('s) line
Kirill Semenov
4Chamberlain's line
Vladimir Chumak


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
линия Чемберлена
Chamberlain('s) line


Explanation:
Dilation of Cervical Epidural Veins in Intracranial Hypotension ...
... We found that the two groups differed for all four measurements: 1) the position of the cerebellar tonsils measured relative to the Chamberlain line (a ...
www.ajnr.org/cgi/content/full/22/1/224

AANS.org | Education and Meetings | AANS Scientific Journals ...
... both the comorbidities and the herniation of the cerebellar tonsils through the ... basal angle, and the distance of the odontoid tip from Chamberlain's line (Fig. ...
www.aans.org/education/journal/ neurosurgical/june99/6-6-4.asp

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 111

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tsogt Gombosuren
8 mins

agree  Ann Nosova
15 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
линия Чемберлена
Chamberlain's line


Explanation:
Chamberlain's line
Chamberlain's line. line from posterior hard palate to posterior lip of foramen magnum: if dens > 3mm above line ==> basilar invagination. ...
http://chorus.rad.mcw.edu/doc/00637.html - 5k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-10-26 08:03:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Other characters, Chamberlain\'s line,. Print this article, ... In about 50% of normal subjects the tip of the odontoid is at, or below, Chamberlain\'s line. ...
www.amershamhealth.com/medcyclopaedia/ medical/Volume%20VI%201/Chamberlains%20line.html

Vladimir Chumak
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search