Центр Контроля Заболевании

English translation: Center for Disease Control

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Центр Контроля Заболевании
English translation:Center for Disease Control
Entered by: GaryG

13:00 Apr 1, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Russian term or phrase: Центр Контроля Заболевании
Просто название.
Levan Namoradze
Georgia
Center for Disease Control
Explanation:
This is a US health agency located in Atlanta, Georgia (US)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-01 13:03:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.cdc.gov/ - full name: Center for Disease Control and Prevention
Selected response from:

GaryG
Grading comment
Спасибо всем! Просто, этот ответ пришел раньше...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Center for Disease Control
GaryG
4 +2disease control centre
Larissa Dinsley


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Center for Disease Control


Explanation:
This is a US health agency located in Atlanta, Georgia (US)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-01 13:03:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.cdc.gov/ - full name: Center for Disease Control and Prevention

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Спасибо всем! Просто, этот ответ пришел раньше...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larissa Dinsley
0 min

agree  Maya Russo: Абсолютно верно
5 mins

agree  James Vail: Pluralized: Centers for Disease Control. It's easy to forget this, because everybody just calls it the CDC.
2 hrs
  -> Ah, thanks. That didn't stick in my memory and I wonder if newscasters (the CDC is on the news constantly) have been saying this and I haven't noticed or whether THEY haven't noticed!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
disease control centre


Explanation:
DuPont Animal Health Solutions - Taiwan FMD - Regional Disease ...
... opportunity to visit a number of Regional Disease Control Centres and to hear
... At Taichung City Disease Control Centre (06/05/97) the infection rate ...
www.antecint.co.uk/main/taiwan9.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

DuPont Animal Health Solutions - Taiwan FMD - Regional Disease ...
... the opportunity to visit a number of Regional Disease control Centres and to
... reported from the Taichung City Disease Control Centre (06/05/97) where ...
www.antecint.co.uk/main/taiwan4.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Defra, UK - Animal health & welfare - VIPER - FMD - LDCC
... Instructions & guidance for local disease control centre Document history
Instructions & guidance for national disease control centre. LDCC Manager ...
www.defra.gov.uk/animalh/viper/ldcc/ - 40k - Cached


Larissa Dinsley
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Russo: Center for Disease Control
0 min
  -> Спасибо, disease control centre это скорее британский английский.

agree  _TILLI
6 mins
  -> Спасибо




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search