штат укомплектован на 50 процентов

English translation: The hospital lacks about half of the required medical personnel

13:12 Apr 1, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / general
Russian term or phrase: штат укомплектован на 50 процентов
Врачебный персонал больницы укомплектован примерно на 50 процентов
julechka
English translation:The hospital lacks about half of the required medical personnel
Explanation:
--

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-04-01 13:23:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Talisay hospital badly lacks personnel, gear by Garry B. Lao ... refer even
cases needing minor treatment to the Vicente Sotto Memorial Medical Center, ...
www.thefreeman.com/local/index.php?fullstory=1& issue=articles_20050316&id=28362
Selected response from:

Dmytro Voskolovych
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1at about 50 percent strength
Robert Donahue (X)
4 +1..is around 50% short of sraff
Andrey Belousov (X)
3 +1the hospital is 50% under(over)staffed
danya
3The hospital lacks about half of the required medical personnel
Dmytro Voskolovych
3(The hospital) staffing requirements are about 50 percent complete
Mikhail Kropotov


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
штат укомплектован на 50 процентов
(The hospital) staffing requirements are about 50 percent complete


Explanation:
#

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-04-01 13:23:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Если \"врачебный\" подразумевает именно врачей, то нужно добавить еще что-то, что указывает именно на врачей, а не на медсестер и т.п.

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
штат укомплектован на 50 процентов
the hospital is 50% under(over)staffed


Explanation:
same thing as with the glass which is ether half full or half empty )))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-04-01 13:23:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oh, it\'s certainly UNDERstaffed!

danya
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  _TILLI: www.wordreference.com/definition/understaffed для разнообразия "understaffed up to 50%"
8 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
штат укомплектован на 50 процентов
The hospital lacks about half of the required medical personnel


Explanation:
--

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-04-01 13:23:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Talisay hospital badly lacks personnel, gear by Garry B. Lao ... refer even
cases needing minor treatment to the Vicente Sotto Memorial Medical Center, ...
www.thefreeman.com/local/index.php?fullstory=1& issue=articles_20050316&id=28362

Dmytro Voskolovych
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
штат укомплектован на 50 процентов
at about 50 percent strength


Explanation:
Another version, for variety : )

The hospital's medical staff is at about 50 percent strength.

Robert Donahue (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Kelly
30 mins
  -> Thanks Kevin

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
штат укомплектован на 50 процентов
..is around 50% short of sraff


Explanation:
My vision of this

Andrey Belousov (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov: maybe :)
18 mins
  -> either fits. OF's better. Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search