к этому нет показаний

English translation: There's no indication for this

14:37 Apr 1, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / general
Russian term or phrase: к этому нет показаний
Многие пациенты уже давно не принимают противотуберкулезных препаратов, потому что к этому нет показаний.
julechka
English translation:There's no indication for this
Explanation:
>

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 36 mins (2005-04-02 02:13:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To James Vail: what you wrote would have been relevant if the original sounded like: \"потому что пациентам кажется, что у них нет симптомов\".

I don\'t mean to sound arrogant but if you believe a native speaker, there\'s NOTHING about symptoms in this phrase. Moreover, there\'s no way to tell from this Russian phrases if they have ever been diagnosed with TB. They could\'ve been prescribed the anti-TB medicine as a preventive measure if they were prison inmates for example, as the Russian prisons are well known TB-breeders.

Also, I am surprised how you can take two words that are not mentioned in the original: symptoms and non-compliance, and try to prove anything by making a Google search on those \"strangers\".

Back to \"Показания\" and \'симптомы\' - they are two clearly different things.

Examples of \"симптомы болезни\": coughing, high temperature. Examples of \"показания к применению лекарства\": high epidemic risk, a member of family is sick, stressful situation at work. Please note that I purposefully picked the situations when there are indications but not necessarily any symptoms for a person in question.

And yes, symptoms and indications can also be the same in certain cases: eg. coughing, but it shouldn\'t confuse interpreters into taking one for the other.

To all my dear colleagues from the \'symptoms\' group: here\'s one more way to look at it: if you translate \"потому что к ЭТОМУ нет показаний\" as \"there are no symptoms of IT\" - do you realize that ЭТОМУ refers to IT in your translation? And do you understand that ЭТОМУ (in the original) stands for taking a specific medicine and IT (in your translation) stands for whether a patient has a particular disease? There\'s a distinct discrepancy here.
-------------------------
I think when any one of us wants to defend his variant whatever it takes, he should always remember that students might be carefully studying this and getting the wrong messages, especially if it comes from such respected and experienced members as Mr. Doughty, Mr. Donahue and other renowned experts.

Sorry for the long post and thanks for listening.

W77

PS. Not to sound arrogant again but I don\'t think there are many natives who can identify with non-natives so well as to understand WHY exactly they make certain mistakes - and who cantherefore explain in the best way how to avoid a mistake. It\'s nice to see some appreciation for this but here\'s what I saw instead: Mr. Donahue took the trouble to go back to one of quite old questions that I answered to, and he added grades to a member who said exactly what I said (BEFORE him, too), and he also added points to somebody else who said something distinctly different (those two even had a little argument about it) - BUT he didn\'t add any points to me. Sad. I only wanted to help.

PPS If anybody can suggest a better word for \"interesting\" in my \'insulting\' comment, I\'ll be happy to rephrase it. Sorry if I hurt anybody\'s feelings.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 21 mins (2005-04-02 13:58:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

============================
James Vail: \"the context seems to be about compliance\"

Are you sure? Please compare our sentence \"Пациенты не принимают препаратов, потому что к этому нет показаний\" with \"Пациенты не принимают пр., хотя к этому есть множество показаний\". Now, which one \"seems to be about compliance\"? Are you sincerely sure that \"only the asker knows enough\"?

James Vail: \"it is important to consider the suggestions of native speakers of English to create a final product that doesn\'t appear to be a translation.\"

W77: Agree 100%. But you are forgetting about an equally important first step: it\'s necessary to consider the suggestions of native speakers of Russian to know the exact meaning of the original phrase. And please stop throwing your \"dictionary meaning\" ar me. I am not a student trying my luck with dictonary meanings here and there to see if I could happen to gain a few points.

James Vail: \"How far the translator wants to go in correcting the author\'s questionable choice of words is the subject of another debate.\"
W77: my rule is simple: unless it\'s an outright nonsense, translate as it is and add a note if you think it\'s important. We should trust our readers, some of them may be able to understand the so called \"faulty\" original better than the translator, let\'s not deny them this chance.

w77

PS I got messages saying that I \'mangle the use of articles\'. Please feel free to correct me. I was way too old when I started learning English so I\'ll never be even close to perfect, that\'s why any help is greatly appreciated.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 14 hrs 54 mins (2005-04-03 05:31:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

========================================
========================================
To James Vail

Dear James, you talk at length about what kind of assistance and on what issues you wanted to provide to the asker - but wouldn\'t you like to simply provide your translation?

The asker is Russian,- therefore she hardly needs any assistance in understanding the meaning (moreover when a phrase is as simple as this one, and when the assistants admit they are \"unsure\", \"making assumptions\" etc.)

It is nice of you to finally single out the unique case when \"Jack Doughty\'s suggestion will NOT result in a loss of meaning\" - it\'s the case of non-compliant patients. But in our case - when there\'s no indication - the only way for patients to be non-compliant is if they kept taking the unnecessary medications:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 8 hrs 19 mins (2005-04-04 22:56:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

==================
==================
To James Vail ->

James Vail: \"We are all (including you) making assumptions\".

W77: I am not making assumptions because the phrase is 100% clear, but you are free to believe you know better if I am guessing or not.

James Vail: \"The asker is Russian - Exactly. She is asking about usage in the target language.\"

W77: Usage of the RIGHT words is what she\'s asking about.

James Vail: \"So far, I think the best suggestion in this regard comes from Mr. Doughty\".

W77: Then why didn\'t you present this \"best suggestion\" as I was asking you to? I\'ll try do it myself: - \"Many patients stopped taking TB medications a long time ago because \'there are no symptoms of it\' \". Did I put it right? It\'s important for us to know the way native speakers would say it, so please comment if you can.
Selected response from:

w77 (X)
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6There's no indication for this
w77 (X)
4 +2not for grading
James Vail
4 +1not for grading
Ann Nosova
5все-таки indication SINGULAR
olganet
4 +1there are no symptoms of it
Jack Doughty
4due to lack of medical reasons
Irene N


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
к этому нет показаний
there are no symptoms of it


Explanation:
...because they don't have any symptoms of it.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 206

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue (X): symptoms
23 mins
  -> Thank you.

disagree  w77 (X): Indication: 1.A condition which makes a particular treatment or procedure advisable. "Показания" in medical texts is NOT about what sympt. a patient SHOWS (although 'show' can indeed be translated as "показать" in many cases. ++ Please check my main entry
39 mins

agree  James Vail: See below
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
к этому нет показаний
due to lack of medical reasons


Explanation:
Думаю, что следует читать "медицинских показаний".

Irene N
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
к этому нет показаний
все-таки indication SINGULAR


Explanation:
(medicine) a reason to prescribe a drug or perform a
procedure; "the presence of bacterial infection was an
indication for the use of antibiotics" [ant: contraindication http://dict.die.net/indication

FDA APPROVES NEW INDICATION AND LABEL CHANGES FOR THE ARTHRITIS ...
FDA APPROVES NEW INDICATION AND LABEL CHANGES FOR THE ARTHRITIS DRUG VIOXX.
www.fda.gov/bbs/topics/ANSWERS/2002/ANS01145.html

Dictionary.com/indication
... "the presence of bacterial infection was an indication for the use of antibiotics" [ant: contraindication] dictionary.reference.com/search?q=indication

показания или противопоказания

Search Tips

Printer-Friendly Format | FREE Newsletters | Add to Favorites | Email to a Friend



Contraindication: A condition which makes a particular treatment or procedure inadvisable. A contraindication may be absolute or relative.

An absolute contraindication is a situation which makes a particular treatment or procedure absolutely inadvisable. In a baby, for example, aspirin is absolutely contraindicated because of the danger that aspirin will cause Reye syndrome.

http://www.medterms.com/script/main/art.asp?articlekey=17824

Bladder Cancer
Introduction/History. Indication/ Contraindication. Procedure. Mode of Action.
Side Effects. Treatment>Chemotherapy>Indication/Contraindication. Indication/ ...
www.bladder-cancer-course.org/sites/05_04_02.html
indication OR counterindication


CASL Hepatology Fellowship
... The prime indication for treatment in chronic hepatitis C is an ALT ...

www.lhsc.on.ca/casl/summ.htm

olganet
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ann Nosova: можно привести вдвое больше примеров с множественным числом - как в случае "показаний", так и "противопоказаний"(я легко могу это доказать, см.дополнение, пожалуйста)
1 hr

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
к этому нет показаний
not for grading


Explanation:
INDICATIONS FOR TB Rx
Это чисто врачебное выражение, поэтому странно звучит в данном предложении. Если есть показаниЯ ( по мнению врачей), то они зачастую не выглядят как симптомы(как мы понимаем это слово). Туберкулез- иногда протекает скрыто, т.е. пациент не предъявляет жалоб. Иногда вдруг находят очаг в легких при профосмотре(флюорография). Но если это еще можно считать симптомом, то резко положительные результаты туберкулиновой пробы(тоже иногда в виде случайной находки)- вряд ли. Таким образом, симптомы именно при ТВ не являются определяющим фактором при назначении, продлении или отмене терапии.

Если врачебные показания- то их несколько, всегда учитывают в комплексе, включая и семейный анамнез, и многие другие факторы.
Например:
http://www.vh.org/adult/provider/internalmedicine/PulmonaryC...
INDICATIONS FOR TB PREVENTIVE Rx (+PPD DEFINED ON BELOW):

A. High-risk group (regardless of age):

1. HIV + or HIV status unknown but suspected.

2. Close contacts of newly diagnosed persons with TB.

3. Recent (less than two years) TB skin test converters:

4. Non-HIV medical conditions known to increase risk of active TB (see reverse side).

B. High Incidence Group < 35 years old, not in above high-risk categories:

1. Foreign born from high TB prevalence countries.

2. Medically under-served.

3. Residents of long term care facilities.

4. Staff of schools, correctional, health and child care facilities.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 12 mins (2005-04-02 06:49:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

По поводу единственного и множественного числа. Даже странно, что это явилось предметом спора. Суть в том, что все по смыслу:как в русском языке, так и в английском. В предложенном нам предложении стоит множественное число \"показаний\", кроме того, уже упоминалось(и ссылка выше подтверждает), что при этом заболевании всегда решают вопросы с учетом целого ряда факторов. А примеры- вот они ( обратите внимание на единств. число в определении:
Indication: 1. In medicine, a condition which makes a particular treatment or procedure advisable. CML (chronic myeloid leukemia) is an indication for the use of Gleevec (imatinib mesylate). 2. A sign or a circumstance which points to or shows the cause, pathology, treatment, or outcome of an attack of disease. The presence of the Philadelphia chromosome in peripheral blood cells is an indication of a relapse in CML.
Далее:
http://www.fda.gov/bbs/topics/ANSWERS/2002/ANS01145.html
FDA Approves New Indication and Label Changes
for the Arthritis Drug, Vioxx
FDA has approved a supplemental application for the use of Vioxx (rofecoxib) for rheumatoid arthritis adding the indication to the previously approved indications for osteoarthritis and pain.
Кто может возразить, что здесь надо было поставить ед.число?

Множественное- всюду логично, потому что речь идет о НЕСКОЛЬКИХ причинах, болезнях, факторах, пр.
http://www.aafp.org/afp/20030201/547.html
New indications for selective serotonin reuptake inhibitors include post-traumatic stress disorder, premenstrual dysphoric disorder, and generalized anxiety disorder.

http://imaginis.com/breasthealth/biopsy
Breast Biopsy: Indications and Methods

http://www.umm.edu/transplant/kidney/indkidny.html#indicatio...
Indications and Contraindications
With the tremendous improvements in transplant management most patients with kidney failure can be considered for transplantation. Diseases that may be indications for renal transplantation are listed below:
http://www.infomed.org/100drugs/dexaind.htm
Dexamethasone can be used for all conventional indications for glucocorticoids.
http://www.aafp.org/afp/980700ap/akhtar.html
Indications for Anticoagulation in Atrial Fibrillation
Factors associated with an increased risk of thromboembolic events in patients with atrial fibrillation (AF) include increasing age, rheumatic heart disease, poor left ventricular function, previous myocardial infarction, hypertension and a past history of a thromboembolic event.
http://www.introna.com/introna/indications/index.jsp
INTRON® A has been approved for use in treatment of the following diseases and conditions: For more on indications, dosages, and other prescription information, click on INTRON® A Prescribing Information.
http://www.rxlist.com/cgi/generic/omepra_ids.htm#D
INDICATIONS
Duodenal Ulcer
Omeprazole delayed-release capsules are indicated for short-term treatment of active duodenal ulcer. Most patients heal within four weeks. Some patients may require an additional four weeks of therapy.
Omeprazole delayed-release capsules, in combination with clarithromycin, are also indicated for the treatment of patients with H. pylori infection and active duodenal ulcer to eradicated H. pylori. Eradication of H. pylori has been shown to reduce the risk of duodenal ulcer recurrence (see CLINICAL STUDIES)
http://www.aafp.org/afp/980700ap/akhtar.html
Indications for Anticoagulation in Atrial Fibrillation
Factors associated with an increased risk of thromboembolic events in patients with atrial fibrillation (AF) include increasing age, rheumatic heart disease, poor left ventricular function, previous myocardial infarction, hypertension and a past history of a thromboembolic event.

http://www.infomed.org/100drugs/haloind.html
Haloperidol: Indications

According to numerous studies, haloperidol is antipsychotically efficacious in different forms of schizophrenia. A significant improvement can be achieved in approximately 70% of the treated subjects. When adequate doses are administered, this result can also be achieved with other neuroleptic agents; haloperidol is particularly well documented and it is valued for its relatively mild sedative effect. Haloperidol has also been prescribed for numerous other diseases and symptoms. It can be considered the drug of choice for Gilles de la Tourette syndrome. It can be administered instead of a benzodiazepine for acute behavioural disturbances when i.v. injections do not succeed. It can be tried in small doses for organic brain syndrome with severe refractory agitation. Haloperidol may improve hiccup. Occasionally it is used against nausea and pain.
Haloperidol: Contraindications



Ann Nosova
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 236

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  w77 (X): Exactly what I was talking about in my main entry - except that you said it better, Ann:)
22 mins
  -> спасибо, я полностью разделяю Вашу позицию в данном вопросе (не касаясь моей попытки разъяснить суть чисто медицинских аспектов)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
к этому нет показаний
not for grading


Explanation:
More often than not, I think, the plural and singular do not match up in Russian and English. But sometimes they do, and this seems to be a case in point. Since the genitive plural is used here and the text doesn't seem to be referring to a single, particular indication, I would go with the plural.

That being said, the context here seems to be about whether patients are taking their meds or not. And one reason the patients aren't taking them is that they don't appreciate how sick they are, since there are currently no symptoms pushing them toward compliance.

If you Google 'non-compliance, TB, and symptoms,' you get many more hits than you do with either 'indication' or 'indications,' and the hits are more relevant.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 8 mins (2005-04-02 06:45:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To w77: As I stated, the context seems to be about compliance. I freely admit that I am making an assumption here, but only the asker knows enough about the context to verify what term would be the best fit.

\'Indications\' is certainly the dictionary equivalent of \'показания\' and would probably work just fine, but it is also important to translate the entire meaning of the text without getting hung up over a single word. There are plenty of translations around using words that are perfect dictionary equivalents, but which are strung together to make English that can be pretty tough to read. Since the asker is working from Russian to English, I think it is important to consider the suggestions of native speakers of English to create a final product that doesn\'t appear to be a translation.

As Ann Nosova points out, the use of this term is a bit strange in this context. How far the translator wants to go in correcting the author\'s questionable choice of words is the subject of another debate. In any case, unless the author has specifically singled out one particular indication for the use of TB meds, I would go with the plural (as in Ann Nosova\'s example).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 4 hrs 39 mins (2005-04-02 19:16:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To w77: That\'s right. I am unsure of the context, and made an assumption based on the verb used in the sentence, which has more to do with whether or not the patients are taking their medications than with whether or not they are being given the medications.

To assist the asker I merely wanted to point out that:

1. If the asker is not sure of the meaning of \'показания\' in this sentence, then I can confirm, at least from my own experience, that \'indications\' is the term most often used for it in the medical literature of the target language.

2. If the context warrants it (such as in the case of non-compliant patients), then Jack Doughty\'s suggestion will not result in a loss of meaning and has the benefit of being easily understood and widely used in the target language in just such contexts.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 2 hrs 42 mins (2005-04-03 17:19:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To w77:
Unless the asker provides us with more context, we are all (including you) making assumptions. If the assumption I made is correct, and I think it is, the asker may find the references I gave useful in making a final decision about the translation. If my assumption is not correct, the asker will undoubtedly follow some other line of thought, since I qualified my views from the very start with an open statement of my understanding of the context.

You wrote: \"The asker is Russian,- therefore she hardly needs any assistance in understanding the meaning...\"

Exactly. She is asking about usage in the target language. So far, I think the best suggestion in this regard comes from Mr. Doughty, a native speaker of the target language.


    Reference: http://www.emro.who.int/Publications/EMHJ/0302/06.htm
    Reference: http://www.umdnj.edu/umcweb/marketing_and_communications/pub...
James Vail
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
4 mins

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
3 hrs

neutral  w77 (X): Reply updated below.
6 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
к этому нет показаний
There's no indication for this


Explanation:
>

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 36 mins (2005-04-02 02:13:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To James Vail: what you wrote would have been relevant if the original sounded like: \"потому что пациентам кажется, что у них нет симптомов\".

I don\'t mean to sound arrogant but if you believe a native speaker, there\'s NOTHING about symptoms in this phrase. Moreover, there\'s no way to tell from this Russian phrases if they have ever been diagnosed with TB. They could\'ve been prescribed the anti-TB medicine as a preventive measure if they were prison inmates for example, as the Russian prisons are well known TB-breeders.

Also, I am surprised how you can take two words that are not mentioned in the original: symptoms and non-compliance, and try to prove anything by making a Google search on those \"strangers\".

Back to \"Показания\" and \'симптомы\' - they are two clearly different things.

Examples of \"симптомы болезни\": coughing, high temperature. Examples of \"показания к применению лекарства\": high epidemic risk, a member of family is sick, stressful situation at work. Please note that I purposefully picked the situations when there are indications but not necessarily any symptoms for a person in question.

And yes, symptoms and indications can also be the same in certain cases: eg. coughing, but it shouldn\'t confuse interpreters into taking one for the other.

To all my dear colleagues from the \'symptoms\' group: here\'s one more way to look at it: if you translate \"потому что к ЭТОМУ нет показаний\" as \"there are no symptoms of IT\" - do you realize that ЭТОМУ refers to IT in your translation? And do you understand that ЭТОМУ (in the original) stands for taking a specific medicine and IT (in your translation) stands for whether a patient has a particular disease? There\'s a distinct discrepancy here.
-------------------------
I think when any one of us wants to defend his variant whatever it takes, he should always remember that students might be carefully studying this and getting the wrong messages, especially if it comes from such respected and experienced members as Mr. Doughty, Mr. Donahue and other renowned experts.

Sorry for the long post and thanks for listening.

W77

PS. Not to sound arrogant again but I don\'t think there are many natives who can identify with non-natives so well as to understand WHY exactly they make certain mistakes - and who cantherefore explain in the best way how to avoid a mistake. It\'s nice to see some appreciation for this but here\'s what I saw instead: Mr. Donahue took the trouble to go back to one of quite old questions that I answered to, and he added grades to a member who said exactly what I said (BEFORE him, too), and he also added points to somebody else who said something distinctly different (those two even had a little argument about it) - BUT he didn\'t add any points to me. Sad. I only wanted to help.

PPS If anybody can suggest a better word for \"interesting\" in my \'insulting\' comment, I\'ll be happy to rephrase it. Sorry if I hurt anybody\'s feelings.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 21 mins (2005-04-02 13:58:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

============================
James Vail: \"the context seems to be about compliance\"

Are you sure? Please compare our sentence \"Пациенты не принимают препаратов, потому что к этому нет показаний\" with \"Пациенты не принимают пр., хотя к этому есть множество показаний\". Now, which one \"seems to be about compliance\"? Are you sincerely sure that \"only the asker knows enough\"?

James Vail: \"it is important to consider the suggestions of native speakers of English to create a final product that doesn\'t appear to be a translation.\"

W77: Agree 100%. But you are forgetting about an equally important first step: it\'s necessary to consider the suggestions of native speakers of Russian to know the exact meaning of the original phrase. And please stop throwing your \"dictionary meaning\" ar me. I am not a student trying my luck with dictonary meanings here and there to see if I could happen to gain a few points.

James Vail: \"How far the translator wants to go in correcting the author\'s questionable choice of words is the subject of another debate.\"
W77: my rule is simple: unless it\'s an outright nonsense, translate as it is and add a note if you think it\'s important. We should trust our readers, some of them may be able to understand the so called \"faulty\" original better than the translator, let\'s not deny them this chance.

w77

PS I got messages saying that I \'mangle the use of articles\'. Please feel free to correct me. I was way too old when I started learning English so I\'ll never be even close to perfect, that\'s why any help is greatly appreciated.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 14 hrs 54 mins (2005-04-03 05:31:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

========================================
========================================
To James Vail

Dear James, you talk at length about what kind of assistance and on what issues you wanted to provide to the asker - but wouldn\'t you like to simply provide your translation?

The asker is Russian,- therefore she hardly needs any assistance in understanding the meaning (moreover when a phrase is as simple as this one, and when the assistants admit they are \"unsure\", \"making assumptions\" etc.)

It is nice of you to finally single out the unique case when \"Jack Doughty\'s suggestion will NOT result in a loss of meaning\" - it\'s the case of non-compliant patients. But in our case - when there\'s no indication - the only way for patients to be non-compliant is if they kept taking the unnecessary medications:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 8 hrs 19 mins (2005-04-04 22:56:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

==================
==================
To James Vail ->

James Vail: \"We are all (including you) making assumptions\".

W77: I am not making assumptions because the phrase is 100% clear, but you are free to believe you know better if I am guessing or not.

James Vail: \"The asker is Russian - Exactly. She is asking about usage in the target language.\"

W77: Usage of the RIGHT words is what she\'s asking about.

James Vail: \"So far, I think the best suggestion in this regard comes from Mr. Doughty\".

W77: Then why didn\'t you present this \"best suggestion\" as I was asking you to? I\'ll try do it myself: - \"Many patients stopped taking TB medications a long time ago because \'there are no symptoms of it\' \". Did I put it right? It\'s important for us to know the way native speakers would say it, so please comment if you can.

w77 (X)
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach
4 mins
  -> Thanks protolmach. It's interesting how often non-natives confuse "показания" with "show symptoms"! (see Jack Doughty here)

agree  Marina Mrouga
20 mins
  -> Thanks Marina.

agree  Martinique
54 mins
  -> Thanks Martinique.

agree  Ann Nosova: only "indicationS" (pl)
1 hr
  -> Thanks. First, there's not always a direct pl-pl correlation between languages (ex. Часы - watch). ПоказаниЯ (pl) - Indication (sing) is a standard translation. What if an indication to take a TB med. here was common: a bad atmosph. condition (below)

neutral  James Vail: with Ann: indications (pl)
3 hrs
  -> Tnx. (above) and now when atm. conditions improved there's no indication any longer for that medicine? If instead of "к этому нет показаний" it said "у всех пац. исчезли показания" then it could be pl, but it's not used as often. Google both and compare

neutral  Robert Donahue (X): I agree with Ann and James here. "indications" Now, if I may, a side note. By all accounts you appear to be a talented linguist. Your tact and diplomacy however, leave a bit to be desired.+++ Uh huh...
3 hrs
  -> Undiplomatic? I said "It's interesting how often non-natives..", I didn't say "It's funny" etc. THAT would be insulting. "Interesting" simply means "worth noting, useful to know for the future to avoid misunderstanding". ++Please check my main entry.

agree  olganet: There is no indication for
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Olganet:)

agree  Anneta Vysotskaya
12 hrs
  -> Thanks Anneta.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search