физиокабинет

English translation: physiotherapist's office

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:физиокабинет
English translation:physiotherapist's office
Entered by: Ines Burrell

12:43 Apr 2, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / general
Russian term or phrase: физиокабинет
В физиокабинете работает два ассистента.
julechka
physiotherapist's office
Explanation:
physiotherapist's office or practice
Or it can be a Physiotherapy Department (at local hospital)
Selected response from:

Ines Burrell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4physiotherapeutic room
Prima Vista
4 +3physio-room
Tsogt Gombosuren
3physiotherapist's office
Ines Burrell


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
физиокабинет
physiotherapist's office


Explanation:
physiotherapist's office or practice
Or it can be a Physiotherapy Department (at local hospital)

Ines Burrell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
физиокабинет
physiotherapeutic room


Explanation:
физиотерапевтический кабинет = physiotherapeutic room

Prima Vista
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tsogt Gombosuren: physio[therapy] room
18 mins

agree  James Vail: If it's US English: physical therapy department
1 hr

agree  Robert Donahue (X): Good point James
1 hr

agree  Ann Nosova
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
физиокабинет
physio-room


Explanation:
Worcester rugby club - physio room
... News from the Physio Room. clare_woodward As the season raches its climax,
it's good to keep an eye on those long term absentees from the pitch. ...
www.wrfc.co.uk/physio.asp - 6k - 31 3 сар 2005 - Вэбийн Cache - Ижил хуудаснууд

Physio Room || Official West Hartlepool RFC - The Official website ...
... Physio Room By Dave Picken - January 17 2005 >. Gez's Physio Room updated Dec
20 2004. player. injury. due back. Steve Black, cruciate ligaments ...
www.sportnetwork.net/main/s16/st32718.htm - 30
BBC - Nottingham 360 Images - Panthers: Nottingham Arena : Physio Room
Have a look around the physio room where the Panthers penalty box with our 360 image.
www.bbc.co.uk/nottingham/360/sport/ clubs/nottingham_panthers/physio_room.shtml - 26k - Вэбийн Cache - Ижил хуудаснууд

Wrexham Online - the definitive Wrexham website. Independent news ...
... PLAYER SEARCH. PHYSIO ROOM. Interactive. MESSAGEBOARD. MESSAGEBOARD USERS.
VOTING POLLS ... FootyMAD > Wrexham Online > Players > PHYSIO ROOM ...
www.wrexham-mad.co.uk/news/loadroll.asp?CID=ED31 - 37k - Вэбийн Cache - Ижил хуудаснууд

Northampton Saints - News : Good news from the physio room
... After a number of failed late fitness tests on Saturday, the physio room can
... this weekend's game, according to reports from the Saints physio room. ...
www.northamptonsaints.co.uk/32_2604.php - 17k - Вэбийн Cache - Ижил хуудаснууд

Much quieter in the physio room according to Paul Tompkins
... 3 November 2004, 12:00 pm. Much quieter in the physio room according to Paul
Tompkins. Shoguns physio Paul Tompkins is pleased to report that he’s been ...
www.bristolrugby.co.uk/25_2317.php - 16k


Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shane London
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot, Shane! :-)

agree  Marina Aleyeva: ok for British English
3 hrs
  -> Yes, thanks a lot, Marina! :-)

agree  Anneta Vysotskaya
1 day 12 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, Anneta! :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search