анализы на дезгруппу

English translation: dysentery examination

12:50 Apr 2, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / general
Russian term or phrase: анализы на дезгруппу
С ноября анализы на дез-группу возят в санэпидемсанцию (из мониторинга психиатрических учреждений)
julechka
English translation:dysentery examination
Explanation:
IMO, it should be "дизгруппа".
dysenteric group examination.
Selected response from:

Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1stool culture / fecal culture
Alya
4Late offering, more or less supporting Mongol - dysentry group
Jack slep
4dysentery examination
Tsogt Gombosuren


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
анализы на дезгруппу
dysentery examination


Explanation:
IMO, it should be "дизгруппа".
dysenteric group examination.

Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alya: все бы хорошо, но... так не говорят и не пишут
5 hrs

neutral  Martinique: agree with "dysentery group" and DISAGREE with "dysentery examination"
7 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
анализы на дезгруппу
stool culture / fecal culture


Explanation:
Правильно -- "дизгруппа".

См., напр.:

4.htm - Болезни Органов Пищеварения т.4 #1, 2002 -- РМЖ
"Однако распространенный в широкой врачебной практике *** неполный бактериологический анализ – «дизгруппа» *** без определения иерсиний, кампилобактеров, клебсиелл и других более редких микроорганизмов из–за своей усеченности не отличается высокой информативностью и поэтому не позволяет у значительной категории больных достоверно исключить бактериальную этиологию энтерита. "
http://www.rmj.ru/bop/t4/n1/4.htm

При анализе на дизгруппу производится посев кала. Насколько понимаю, у Вас текст полу-популярный, а не строго специализированный, так что можно просто сказать stool culture, fecal culture.

Можно сказать с уточнением: stool culture for common pathogens.

См., напр.:

MedlinePlus Medical Encyclopedia: Fecal culture
"Stool culture; Culture - stool
A fecal culture is a laboratory test to isolate and identify organisms in the feces that may cause gastrointestinal symptoms and disease. Normally, many organisms are present in the feces, but some can act as pathogens (disease-causing organisms)."
http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/article/003758.htm

Alya
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martinique: Так слишком широко получается, м.б. что-то типа "stool culture for dysentery group"? // Уговорила :))) -- "routine stool culture"
7 hrs
  -> по-моему, сильно отдает калькой. И все же (!) аналогичные неспецифичные анализы на патогенные микроорганизмы принято называть по-английски routine stool culture (легко проверить); см., напр.: health.ucsd.edu/labref/P435.html

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Late offering, more or less supporting Mongol - dysentry group


Explanation:
CHAPTER 13 — DIFFERENTIAL DIAGNOSIS
... Salmonella infection and gastroenteritis — Salmonellae, the dysentery group,
and staphylococci may occasionally cause an invasive illness resembling ...
www.worldortho.com/huckstep/typhoid/chapt13-15.html - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

Dorlands Medical Dictionary
... colon-typhoid-dysentery group, a collective term referring to bacteria of the
genera Escherichia, Salmonella, and Shigella. ...
www.merckmedicus.com/pp/us/hcp/thcp_dorlands_content.jsp?pg... ppdocs/us/common/dorlands/dorland/dmd-g-024.htm - 97k - Cached - Similar pages

Bacteriophage Ecology Group: Full Text Entry (Abedon, 1993)
... They also noted that they later adapted what I guess from context to be the "B.
coli" phage "to other strains of the colon dysentery group. ...
www.mansfield.ohio-state.edu/~sabedon/sta0003.htm - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] A Molecular Epidemiological Analysis of the First Toxin-Producing ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... The present case was the first imported Shigella dysentery Group A infection.
In addition to the isolation treatment by medical care institutions and ...
203.65.72.7/.../Epidemiology%20Bulletin.files/ Epidemiology%20Bulletin%20NO19.files/英文版19-1.pdf

Jack slep
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alya: речь не о том, к какой категории относятся микроорганизмы, а об обычном, принятом названии стандартного неспецифического анализа на наличие патогенных микроорганизмов
5 hrs
  -> The examples given in Yandex for анализы на дизгруппу seem otherwise, i.e., is specific, e.g., E. coli, Shigella, Salmonella, etc. , as opposed to fecal/stool culture for any bacteria/viruses causing GI disorders.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search