санэпидемстанция

English translation: Sanitary-Epidemiological Station

13:12 Apr 2, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / general
Russian term or phrase: санэпидемстанция
Анализы отвозятся в санэпидестанцию
julechka
English translation:Sanitary-Epidemiological Station
Explanation:
[Work experience of a province sanitary-epidemiological station in ...
... [Work experience of a province sanitary-epidemiological station in increasing
the role of laboratory research in the activities of ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=992412&dopt=Abstract - Ижил хуудаснууд

[Activities of the sanitary epidemiological station with regard to ...
... [Activities of the sanitary epidemiological station with regard to atmospheric
air protection from methylmercaptan pollution produced by gas discharge ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=6840582&dopt=Abstract - Ижил хуудаснууд
[ www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov-оос илүү олдлоо ]

The Sanitary-Epidemiological Council (Novosibirsk Province ...
... The Sanitary-Epidemiological Council (Novosibirsk Province Sanitary-
Epidemiological Station) - USSR. Authors: Pevsner, SV; JOINT ...
www.stormingmedia.us/29/2994/ A299463.html?categoryID=148&categoryPageCount=&addToCart=1 - 13k - Вэбийн Cache - Ижил хуудаснууд

[PDF] BWC/MSP.2003/MX/WP.41 22 August 2003 ENGLISH ONLY First Meeting ...
Файлын Формат: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML хэлбэрээр харах
... Central Sanitary-Epidemiological Station of MOH, LVGromashevskogo Institute of.
Epidemiology and Infectious Diseases of AMS of Ukraine (Kyiv), ...
www.opbw.org/new_process/ mx2003/bwc_msp.2003_mx_wp41.pdf - Ижил хуудаснууд

[PDF] GE.04-62461 BWC/MSP/2004/MX/WP.49 22 July 2004 ENGLISH ONLY Second ...
Файлын Формат: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML хэлбэрээр харах
... methods and training of staff is provided by Central Sanitary-Epidemiological
Station of Ministryof. Health of Ukraine. ...
www.opbw.org/new_process/ mx2004/bwc_msp.2004_mx_wp49_E.pdf - Ижил хуудаснууд

English
... Archive of History in Pancevo Sanitary Epidemiological Station was found on
... as committee district Sanitary-epidemiological station location of this ...
www.zzzzpa.org.yu/engleski.htm - 7k - Вэбийн Cache - Ижил хуудаснууд

Tajikistan Embassy in the US
... REGIONS: Sanitary-Epidemiological Station in Sughd combating ...
Sanitary-Epidemiological Station for Sughd Province, more than 300 ...
www.tjus.org/Newsheadlines.htm - 50k - Вэбийн Cache - Ижил хуудаснууд



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 20 mins (2005-04-02 17:32:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The following text is an excerpt from a report of an expert from the World Health Organization who visited Russia.
================================================================================
(c) Main achievements:
1. To have discussed and reached agreement with the Ministry of Health/***Sanitary-Epidemiological Station*** on the activities on water and sanitation WHO will propose in the current UN-Agency Appeal related to the impacts of the drought.
2. To have discussed and reached agreement with UNICEF representatives for Central Asia and Tajikistan on the WHO water /sanitation interventions, in order to avoid overlapping or gaps of activities.

(d) Recommendations

1. WHO activities on water/sanitation for the current appeal will strengthen the analysis, control and monitor capacities of ***Sanitary-Epidemiological Stations***, as the responsible center for drinking water quality by improving/repair of existing laboratory equipment and distribution of 8 portable drinking water testing kits to the drought-affected regions.

2. The WHO training courses for medical and laboratory staff of ***SES*** and for laboratory and management staff of regional water works are needed to improve the quality and quantity of analyses on drinking water testing, to rise awareness for and improve the protection of drinking water sources, like wells, springs and other water intake areas and contribute to better management of available water resources.

3. WHO drug and laboratory media supply for water-related diseases, as well as disinfectants are very needed by the SES and hospitals. These items are listed under the sector health and nutrition.
http://www.who.int/disasters/repo/5658.doc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 37 mins (2005-04-02 17:49:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I located 252 documents containing the term \"Sanitary Epidemiological Station\" within the WHO (World Health Organization) site.
====================================================================================
http://search1.who.int/search?ie=utf8&site=who_main&client=w...
Selected response from:

Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Sanitary-Epidemiological Station
Tsogt Gombosuren
4not for grading
Ann Nosova
4(local) health protection unit
Marina Aleyeva


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
санэпидемстанция
(local) health protection unit


Explanation:
По крайней мере, в Великобритании именно так. Вопрос уже был несколько раз.

Cumbria and Lancashire Health Protection Unit is part of the Field Services Division of the new Health Protection Agency. We are responsible for: Сommunicable Disease Control..., Chemical Incident Management,... Environmental Hazard Analysis and Advice..., Major Incident / Emergency Planning and Management
www.healthprotection.org.uk/about/about_us.html

Marina Aleyeva
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 179

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
санэпидемстанция
Sanitary-Epidemiological Station


Explanation:
[Work experience of a province sanitary-epidemiological station in ...
... [Work experience of a province sanitary-epidemiological station in increasing
the role of laboratory research in the activities of ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=992412&dopt=Abstract - Ижил хуудаснууд

[Activities of the sanitary epidemiological station with regard to ...
... [Activities of the sanitary epidemiological station with regard to atmospheric
air protection from methylmercaptan pollution produced by gas discharge ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=6840582&dopt=Abstract - Ижил хуудаснууд
[ www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov-оос илүү олдлоо ]

The Sanitary-Epidemiological Council (Novosibirsk Province ...
... The Sanitary-Epidemiological Council (Novosibirsk Province Sanitary-
Epidemiological Station) - USSR. Authors: Pevsner, SV; JOINT ...
www.stormingmedia.us/29/2994/ A299463.html?categoryID=148&categoryPageCount=&addToCart=1 - 13k - Вэбийн Cache - Ижил хуудаснууд

[PDF] BWC/MSP.2003/MX/WP.41 22 August 2003 ENGLISH ONLY First Meeting ...
Файлын Формат: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML хэлбэрээр харах
... Central Sanitary-Epidemiological Station of MOH, LVGromashevskogo Institute of.
Epidemiology and Infectious Diseases of AMS of Ukraine (Kyiv), ...
www.opbw.org/new_process/ mx2003/bwc_msp.2003_mx_wp41.pdf - Ижил хуудаснууд

[PDF] GE.04-62461 BWC/MSP/2004/MX/WP.49 22 July 2004 ENGLISH ONLY Second ...
Файлын Формат: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML хэлбэрээр харах
... methods and training of staff is provided by Central Sanitary-Epidemiological
Station of Ministryof. Health of Ukraine. ...
www.opbw.org/new_process/ mx2004/bwc_msp.2004_mx_wp49_E.pdf - Ижил хуудаснууд

English
... Archive of History in Pancevo Sanitary Epidemiological Station was found on
... as committee district Sanitary-epidemiological station location of this ...
www.zzzzpa.org.yu/engleski.htm - 7k - Вэбийн Cache - Ижил хуудаснууд

Tajikistan Embassy in the US
... REGIONS: Sanitary-Epidemiological Station in Sughd combating ...
Sanitary-Epidemiological Station for Sughd Province, more than 300 ...
www.tjus.org/Newsheadlines.htm - 50k - Вэбийн Cache - Ижил хуудаснууд



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 20 mins (2005-04-02 17:32:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The following text is an excerpt from a report of an expert from the World Health Organization who visited Russia.
================================================================================
(c) Main achievements:
1. To have discussed and reached agreement with the Ministry of Health/***Sanitary-Epidemiological Station*** on the activities on water and sanitation WHO will propose in the current UN-Agency Appeal related to the impacts of the drought.
2. To have discussed and reached agreement with UNICEF representatives for Central Asia and Tajikistan on the WHO water /sanitation interventions, in order to avoid overlapping or gaps of activities.

(d) Recommendations

1. WHO activities on water/sanitation for the current appeal will strengthen the analysis, control and monitor capacities of ***Sanitary-Epidemiological Stations***, as the responsible center for drinking water quality by improving/repair of existing laboratory equipment and distribution of 8 portable drinking water testing kits to the drought-affected regions.

2. The WHO training courses for medical and laboratory staff of ***SES*** and for laboratory and management staff of regional water works are needed to improve the quality and quantity of analyses on drinking water testing, to rise awareness for and improve the protection of drinking water sources, like wells, springs and other water intake areas and contribute to better management of available water resources.

3. WHO drug and laboratory media supply for water-related diseases, as well as disinfectants are very needed by the SES and hospitals. These items are listed under the sector health and nutrition.
http://www.who.int/disasters/repo/5658.doc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 37 mins (2005-04-02 17:49:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I located 252 documents containing the term \"Sanitary Epidemiological Station\" within the WHO (World Health Organization) site.
====================================================================================
http://search1.who.int/search?ie=utf8&site=who_main&client=w...

Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack slep
8 mins
  -> Thank you Jack! :-)

agree  Prima Vista
30 mins
  -> Thanks a lot Prima Vista! :-)

agree  protolmach
34 mins
  -> Thank you Protolmach! :-)

agree  Andrey Belousov (X)
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot, Andrey! :-)

disagree  Marina Aleyeva: Боюсь, это изобретение наших переводчиков. Все Ваши ссылки - с российских и украинских сайтов. // How MANY more? I only could get 1 UK website with what looks very much like a Russia-made Russian to English translation, and so is your ref!
1 hr
  -> The term is familiar to UK researchers too. http://www.ucl.ac.uk/dpu-projects/drivers_urb_change/urb_env... and many more//16 sites

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot, Robert! :-)

neutral  yelena0725: In US they use "public-health lab, or national public-health lab, or refrence public-health lab. However, medical researchers in US are familiar with the Russian usage of Sanitary-epidemiological stations. So, it's OK to use it. browse www.cdc.gov
1 hr
  -> Thank you John! :-)

agree  Ann Nosova: exactly!
4 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, Ann! :-)

agree  Anneta Vysotskaya
1 day 13 hrs
  -> Thank you Anneta! :-)

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
санэпидемстанция
not for grading


Explanation:
Действительно, название встречается в переводах с русского и других языков бывшего СССР, да еще в переводах с польского языка. Но мне неясно,в чем проблема? Система здравоохранения разная, всем это известно. Санэпидстанция-название, имеющее почти стратегический характер. Оно фиксировано в отчетах(международных), в разных договорах(при контактах в портах, куда заходят суда),пр. Это официальное государственное название учреждения, которое мы не должны переводить так, как это принято где-то. Название должно быть близким к оригиналу в данном случае, как Академия Наук РФ, Московский Стоматологический институт им. Семашко( Semashko Moscow Medical Stomatology Institute ). Приведенные ссылки показывают, что это название используется на международных конференциях, проводимых в странах Европы (с участием ученых из Великобритании)и в прессе.

... Air samples taken by the Nevsky District Sanitary-Epidemiological Station showed the presence of nitric dioxide, butanol, propanol and formaldehyde in the air surrounding the factory, according to information provided by the St. Petersburg Civil Defense and Emergency Situations administration.
http://www.sptimes.ru/archive/times/680/top/t_3780.htm

http://gis.esri.com/library/userconf/europroc98/proc/idp08.h...
On behalf of ESRI Italy I would like to invite you to participate in the 13th ESRI European User Conference.
This year meeting is beeing held in Florence, the city of Renaissance.
View 2. Conclusion of the Sanitary and Epidemiological Station (SES): the object is a bacteriological dangerous
Fig.1 demonstrated also how Network Analyst allows to select an optimal way for evacuation, without entering to the most dangerous zone 1, put out of bounds by the Sanitary and Epidemiological Station (SES).
The authors express then gratitude to Charles Convis (ESRI, USA) for donation for us ArcView GIS and to Eugene Seredinin (ECOMM, Ukraine) for practical steps enabling us to obtain this donation.

http://www.stormingmedia.us/29/2994/A299463.html
Storming Media is a company speeding U.S. federal government reports and documents to people who desperately need them. This site gives customers access to tens of thousands of reports produced or collected by the Pentagon. Most of the reports are scientific or policy papers. Whether you are interested in military strategy, aircraft engines, or biochemical advances, we have what you are looking for.
The Sanitary-Epidemiological Council (Novosibirsk Province Sanitary- Epidemiological Station)
Authors: S. V. Pevsner; JOINT PUBLICATIONS RESEARCH SERVICE ARLINGTON VA

http://www.antibiotic.ru/en/ar/pub/ecdgrtdinco.shtml
12th European Congress of Clinical Microbiology and Infectious Diseases
24–27 April 2002, Milan, Italy
In addition, specific research activities, involving the training of partners in laboratories situated within WE (UK and France), were essential for successful collaboration of partners.
5 Pasteur Institute, Paris, France;
6 Republican Sanitary & Epidemiological Station, Almaty, Kazakhstan;




Ann Nosova
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 236




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search