подозревается онкологическое заболевание

English translation: patients with suspected malignancies

14:02 Apr 2, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / general
Russian term or phrase: подозревается онкологическое заболевание
Если у пациента подозревается онкологическое заболевание, он направляется в городской центр
julechka
English translation:patients with suspected malignancies
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Marina Aleyeva
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9patients with suspected malignancies
Marina Aleyeva
5 +6oncological disease is suspected
Jack slep
4 +2patients with suspected cancer
Larissa Dinsley
4a cancer suspect
Alexander Delaver
3is feared/suspected to have
Andrey Belousov (X)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
подозревается онкологическое заболевание
patients with suspected malignancies


Explanation:
-

Marina Aleyeva
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 179
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach
8 mins

agree  Andrey Belousov (X)
25 mins

agree  Anna Tomashevskaya
1 hr

agree  Robert Donahue (X): nicely phrased
1 hr
  -> Thank you Robert

agree  Shane London
1 hr

agree  olganet
2 hrs

agree  Jack slep: That's fine, too
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Jack

agree  Tsogt Gombosuren
3 hrs

agree  Larissa Dinsley
12 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
подозревается онкологическое заболевание
is feared/suspected to have


Explanation:
@

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-02 14:09:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, forgot to translate the rest...

Andrey Belousov (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 98

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
patients with suspected cancer


Explanation:
patients with suspected cancer are referred to...

Larissa Dinsley
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack slep: Nothing wrong with that - cancer, malignancies, oncological disease - they're all the same more or less. Bad stuff.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Jack

agree  Anneta Vysotskaya
1 day 12 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
oncological disease is suspected


Explanation:
1.
CEM Technology -About Us Open this result in new window
... purpose of prophylaxis of infectious or oncological disease it is suggested to prepare "energy ... of treatment of infectious or oncological disease preparation of similar material is ...
www.cem-technology.com - 11k - Cached - More from this site
2.
New combined PET/CT scanner shows significant improvement over CT and PET in staging tumors Open this result in new window
Early and accurate detection of oncological disease is critical to the treatment and, ultimately, survival of patients suffering from cancer
www.pharma-lexicon.com/medicalnews.php?newsid=9708 - 38k - Cached - More from this site
3.
PMCprevention Open this result in new window
CERO. Home. Preventive Care. Research. Primary Prevention is the control of the etiologic, co-etiologic or risk factors for the development of a pathological process. ... relevant in order to decrease complications, sequels and aggressiveness of the oncological disease or its treatments ...
www.pharmablood.com/PMCprevention.htm - 23k - Cached - More from this site
4.
New combined PET/CT scanner shows significant improvement over CT and PET in staging tumors Open this result in new window
... Early and accurate detection of oncological disease is critical to the treatment and, ultimately, survival of patients ...
www.innovations-report.com/html/reports/studies/report-3039... - 39k - Cached - More from this site
5.
PMCproject Open this result in new window
... It is projected for the integral control of the oncological disease in all stages ...
www.pharmablood.com/PMCproject.htm - 36k - Cached - More from this site
6.
http://www.hoovers.com/freeuk/co/secdoc.xhtml?ipage=669156&d... Open this result in new window
CELGENE CORP /DE/ 10-K filed on 03/31/1998 ... thalidomide analogues to treat selected inflammatory and oncological disease states in 1998. SelCIDs The Company has ...
www.hoovers.com/freeuk/co/secdoc.xhtml?ipage=669156&doc=1 - 205k - Cached - More from this site
7.
Systemic Disease (Feb.1997) Open this result in new window
... disorder, granulomatous disease, hematological / oncological disease, nutritional disorder, metabolic disorder ...
www.utmb.edu/otoref/Grnds/systemic.htm - 64k - Cached - More from this site
8.
http://www.hoovers.com/freeuk/co/secdoc.xhtml?ipage=669269&d... Open this result in new window
CELGENE CORP /DE/ 10-K/A filed on 04/30/1998. SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION Washington, D.C. ... thalidomide analogues to treat selected inflammatory and oncological disease states in 1998. SelCIDs The Company has ...
www.hoovers.com/freeuk/co/secdoc.xhtml?ipage=669269&doc=1 - 234k - Cached - More from this site
9.
Welcome to Hatch Medical Open this result in new window
... on projects providing cost-effective treatment options for peripheral, cardiovascular and oncological disease states. ...
www.hatchmedical.com/main.htm - 24k - Cached - More from this site
10.
Microsoft Word - 6jiskra-tisk (PDF) Open this result in new window
... relationship of thyroid laboratory parameters to the stage. of oncological disease, to the kind of oncological therapy ... to which the oncological disease had progressed and the ...
www.biomed.cas.cz/physiolres/pdf/2004/53_693.pdf - 230k - View as html - More from this site



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-02 14:49:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If oncological disease is suspected in patient (for complete answer)



    see above
Jack slep
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue (X): nice explanation Jack
27 mins
  -> Thank you, Rob! Personal experience - my wife died from it...

agree  olganet
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Olga!

agree  Tsogt Gombosuren: I am very sorry to hear that. You have my deepest sympathy.
2 hrs
  -> Mongol, thank you very much. My wife of 42 years was from your neighborhood, sort of, from Shanghai.

agree  Ann Nosova
3 hrs
  -> Ann, Thank You!

agree  TranslatonatoR
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, TR!

agree  Larissa Dinsley: Sorry to hear that Jack...
12 hrs
  -> Thank you, Larissa!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
подозревается онкологическое заболевание
a cancer suspect


Explanation:
suspect-человек с подозрением на заболевание

Alexander Delaver
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search