на 0,25 ставки

English translation: one-quarter time

04:53 Apr 4, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / general
Russian term or phrase: на 0,25 ставки
гинеколог работает на 0,25 ставки и приходит № раз в неделю
julechka
English translation:one-quarter time
Explanation:
.. College has been subsidising the benefits of part time employees to ...
For someone working one-quarter time the difference would be one-quarter that ...
www.admin.cam.ac.uk/offices/ pensions/ccfps/guides/ch05_ccfps.pdf - Similar pages

Pambazuka News
... We are hiring a part time Coordinator to facilitate the work of two of these
boards, one in East Africa ... *Available for up to one quarter time work ...
www.pambazuka.org/index.php?id=26314 - 11k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Larissa Dinsley
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +20.25 FTE
Tsogt Gombosuren
3 +2one-quarter time
Larissa Dinsley


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
one-quarter time


Explanation:
.. College has been subsidising the benefits of part time employees to ...
For someone working one-quarter time the difference would be one-quarter that ...
www.admin.cam.ac.uk/offices/ pensions/ccfps/guides/ch05_ccfps.pdf - Similar pages

Pambazuka News
... We are hiring a part time Coordinator to facilitate the work of two of these
boards, one in East Africa ... *Available for up to one quarter time work ...
www.pambazuka.org/index.php?id=26314 - 11k - Cached - Similar pages


Larissa Dinsley
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tsogt Gombosuren: IMO, you are right. "to work quarter-time"
3 mins
  -> Thank you Mongol

neutral  Ann Nosova: не уверена, что *working time* соответствует понятию "ставка", особенно в медицине
32 mins

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
3 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
на 0,25 ставки
0.25 FTE


Explanation:
I think 0.25 FTE is a more precise term.

Commissioners approve the 2005 budget of $237 million
... Human Resources 0.25 FTE. The Commissioners approved the following changes to
county employees' compensation:. Market adjustment to selected job ...
www.co.boulder.co.us/news/ press_releases/2004/121504budget.htm - 16k - Вэбийн Cache - Ижил хуудаснууд

[PDF] County Santa Cruz
Файлын Формат: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML хэлбэрээр харах
... A current vacancy will allow for the transfer of 0.25 FTE of a nurse position.
from Public Health to augment another nurse position in Detention Medical ...
sccounty01.co.santa-cruz.ca.us/.../PdfFinder. asp?Type=Agenda&MeetingDate=20030225&Filename=043.pdf - Ижил хуудаснууд

[DOC] Initiative Funding Distribution Criteria Form
Файлын Формат: Microsoft Word 2000 - HTML хэлбэрээр харах
... 0.25 FTE Software Engineer: develop specific web applications required ...
0.25 FTE Media Librarian: support exchange of content between participants. ...
www.alaska.edu/swacad/downloads/ IIdownloads/distance%20ed/uaa_de05.doc - Ижил хуудаснууд

[PDF] Postdocs Office Staff
Файлын Формат: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML хэлбэрээр харах
... 0.75 FTE from CAS funds as a Teaching Postdoc, 0.25 FTE from the Office of
the Provost. NT. Non-tenure track. 0.25 FTE to L. Oring in ERS ...
www.unr.edu/planning/documents/ phase1pdf/BiologyTables.pdf - Ижил хуудаснууд



Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victor Potapov: exactly - FTE being "full-time employee". I would put it this way in a business context.
42 mins
  -> Thanks a lot, Victor! :-)

agree  Mikhail Kropotov
53 mins
  -> Thanks Mike! :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search