дом социального содержания

English translation: social welfare office

06:22 Apr 4, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / general
Russian term or phrase: дом социального содержания
Если человек переводится из психиатрического учреждения, то пенсия направляется туда.
julechka
English translation:social welfare office
Explanation:
IMO
Selected response from:

Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3social welfare office
Tsogt Gombosuren
3social services hostel
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
дом социального содержания
social services hostel


Explanation:
I think this is something similar.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 206

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dmitry Golovin: i maybe a social service hostel in England, but I have seen such hostels in Jamaica and Russia (both were are still socialist countires in this respect at least): they look abismal, no social services except for a common lavatory Combined with bathroom
1 day 1 hr
  -> Yes, I think you're right. The accepted answer is better than my suggestion.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
дом социального содержания
social welfare office


Explanation:
IMO

Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue
59 mins
  -> Cheers Robert! :-)

disagree  Dmitry Golovin: sorry, mongol, you are flat wrong this time. The person is transferred to a hostel (you may want or may not to add 'social services' since there are actually not social services, if you do not count one lavatory per 20 rooms
1 day 59 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search