меня встретили хорошо

English translation: the doctors welcomed me

06:38 Apr 4, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / general
Russian term or phrase: меня встретили хорошо
Врачи встретили меня хорошо, но назначили уколы
julechka
English translation:the doctors welcomed me
Explanation:
#
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1the doctors welcomed me
Mikhail Kropotov
4The doctors welcomed me, but they prescribed me injections.
Maya Gorgoshidze
3doctors received me nicely
Tsogt Gombosuren


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
меня встретили хорошо
the doctors welcomed me


Explanation:
#

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue (X): Better than a post facto disagree (after your answer is selected). I just got one : )
44 mins
  -> post facto gratias tibi ago

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
меня встретили хорошо
The doctors welcomed me, but they prescribed me injections.


Explanation:
The doctors welcomed me, but they prescribed me injections.

Just Another version

Maya Gorgoshidze
Georgia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian
PRO pts in category: 12

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
меня встретили хорошо
doctors received me nicely


Explanation:
Just a version

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-04 06:45:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

kindly

Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian
PRO pts in category: 80




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search