оформлять квартиру

English translation: register the apartment (in someone's name)

08:05 Apr 4, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / general
Russian term or phrase: оформлять квартиру
Каа оформляется их квартира, я не знаю.
Когда люди попадают в психиатрические больницы, их квартиры оформляют на себя родственники
julechka
English translation:register the apartment (in someone's name)
Explanation:
..their apartments are registered in their relatives' names..
Selected response from:

Vladimir Chumak
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6their relatives take (legal) possession of their apartments/flats/homes
Mikhail Kropotov
3 +3their apartments/flats are assigned to their relatives/next of kins.
Tsogt Gombosuren
4 +2register the apartment (in someone's name)
Vladimir Chumak
3 +1below
Vladimir Dubisskiy


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
оформлять квартиру
register the apartment (in someone's name)


Explanation:
..their apartments are registered in their relatives' names..

Vladimir Chumak
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergei Tumanov
34 mins

neutral  Levan Namoradze: Как и в ответе "Монгола", вы подрозумеваете действие "по умолчанию". А тут они сами оформляют. По моему...
39 mins

agree  olganet
4 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
оформлять квартиру
below


Explanation:
smth like:
When people hit (or 'get to') the mental hospital (or 'asylum') their relatives get hold of their property.

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Levan Namoradze: Вполне.
4 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
оформлять квартиру
their apartments/flats are assigned to their relatives/next of kins.


Explanation:
IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-04-04 08:22:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or shorter:

their apartments/flats go to their relatives/next of kins.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-04-04 08:23:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

famous
... Karl Marx died intestate, without leaving a Will, and his estate went to his
next of kin. The gross value of his personal estate was only £250. ...
www.thinkwill.co.uk/famo1.htm - 13k - Вэбийн Cache - Ижил хуудаснууд

John Tod\'s 7 Children with Sophia Lolo
... He left no will but his estate (less than $100) and 160 acres on Galiano Island
went to his next of kin, his sister Mary and his niece, Leonora Drummond ...
collections.ic.gc.ca/tod/bios/child7.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2005-04-04 09:04:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have just found a Canadian government website on managing property of a person who is in a psychiatric facility. Hope it will help you.
http://www.ppao.gov.on.ca/you-man.html


Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Taguiltsev: А где же традиционные подробные ссылки?
6 mins
  -> :) I've just provided two Google hits. There are more. Thanks Taguiltsev! :-)

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
12 mins
  -> Thanks a lot, Robert! :-)

neutral  Mikhail Kropotov: Sorry but I think you have the wrong meaning: the relatives act on their own behalf -- it is NOT done automatically like that. I could be wrong. +++ I'm saying that the relatives are the active party here, not the state - hence I would not use the passive
18 mins
  -> Apartments are assigned / go to their relatives, because they are legally incapable. It is not an automatic process, so the relatives would claim the apartments.

neutral  Levan Namoradze: With SirReal, i.e. 'assigned' means something tacit...+See your references. It 'went to', since a person is deceased. It 'went' tacitly. However, in this case, relatives take possession over by their own initiative. That makes huge difference.
21 mins
  -> See my response to Mike.

agree  olganet
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Olga! :-)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
оформлять квартиру
their relatives take (legal) possession of their apartments/flats/homes


Explanation:
#

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-04 08:08:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или: re-register their apartments/flats in their own names

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 21 mins (2005-04-04 14:27:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

По поводу законов и порядков: важно то, как это делается в стране, про которую говорится в Вашем тексте, а не какую-то другую (Канаду там или что-то еще).

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Levan Namoradze: Можно и так, по моему...
41 mins
  -> Согласен с комментарием Цогту на 100%. Спасибо!

agree  tatyana000
6 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Andrey Belousov (X): good
6 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Svetlana Chekunova
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Светлана!

agree  sergey (X): так с квартиры и надо было начинать! поэтому она и попала, бедная, в психушку.
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Сергей! ИМХО всё было в обратном порядке ;)

agree  Ann Nosova
9 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Анна!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search