она гуляет

English translation: she slips into compulisve drinking and promiscuous behaviour

10:00 Apr 4, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / general
Russian term or phrase: она гуляет
Брат отдал ее в психиатрическую больницу, потому что она гуляет
julechka
English translation:she slips into compulisve drinking and promiscuous behaviour
Explanation:
her brother had her taken to the psychiatric hospital because she couldn't control herself and would slip into compulsive drinking and promiscuous lifestyle

or may be she is just a sleepwalker?
гуляет по ночам, пока спит?
еще одно расстройство психики

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 44 mins (2005-04-04 14:45:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the sleepwalker exits the house, or is having frequent episodes and injuries are occurring -- DO NOT delay, it is time to seek professional help from a sleep disorder center in your area. There have been some tragedies with sleepwalkers, don\'t let it happen to your loved one!
http://www.sleepnet.com/rest.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 12 mins (2005-04-04 22:13:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вот, например, лунатики гуляют по карнизам любой ширины.
Тогда товарищ на карнизе очнется и одним лунатиком станет меньше.

www.avtoradio.ru/?an=discussion&uid=8796

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 13 mins (2005-04-04 22:13:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вот, например, лунатики гуляют по карнизам любой ширины.
Тогда товарищ на карнизе очнется и одним лунатиком станет меньше.
www.avtoradio.ru/?an=discussion&uid=8796
Selected response from:

sergey (X)
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +9because she is promiscuous/sleeps around
Mikhail Kropotov
4 +3she slips into compulisve drinking and promiscuous behaviour
sergey (X)
3 +2she goes wandering
Jack Doughty
3she has uncontrollable sexual urges
Anneta Vysotskaya
1 +1because she drinks too much
Alexander Taguiltsev


Discussion entries: 13





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
она гуляет
she goes wandering


Explanation:
I doubt if this is a medical or psychiatric term. I suppose the person concerned wanders off and forgets where she is, or who she is.

There is an Australian term "to go walkabout", but it describes the habit of Australian aborigenes of wandering off without notice, so I don't think it applies here.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 206

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Taguiltsev: It is not a psychiatric term in Russian either.
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Shane London: I think this is the idea. I go walkabout sometimes if I get bored at work but yes it does derive from the habit of Australian aboriginies wandering off without notice.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +9
она гуляет
because she is promiscuous/sleeps around


Explanation:
Гуляет... в другом смысле...
Только вариант

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alya: I think it's more likely
6 mins
  -> Помнится, было в "Легендах Невского проспекта" : "Маша гуляла. Или тр...лась -- кому как привычней." (точность цитаты не гарантирую!)

agree  Feigola: Похоже,смысл именно этот
26 mins
  -> Спасибо! Совсем не исключено.

agree  Jack Doughty: Probably more likely than my suggestion.
1 hr
  -> We are all guessing :) Thank you Jack

agree  Mark Vaintroub
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Mark

neutral  olganet: за ЭТО в психушку?
2 hrs
  -> Thank you. I'm just translating.

neutral  Vitali Stanisheuski: за это вряд ли в психушку (это ж какой нимфоманкой тогда надо быть!)
2 hrs
  -> Thank you. I'm just translating.

agree  Andrey Belousov (X): is promiscuous
3 hrs
  -> To put it mildly :)

agree  protolmach
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Ilona!

agree  Vladimir Chumak
14 hrs
  -> Thanks Vladimir!

agree  Dmitry Golovin: olganet: в психушку можно и за меньшее, достаточно, чтобы она хоть раз там была до этого и постановлена на учет. Тогда досточно просто двух бессонных ночей, когнда она не давала брату заснуть не выходя из дома - и он может вызывать 03
21 hrs
  -> "можно и за меньшее" - абсолютно так. Спасибо!

agree  Angeliki Kotsidou
1 day 3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
она гуляет
because she drinks too much


Explanation:
/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 41 mins (2005-04-04 13:42:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

because she chases men around

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 47 mins (2005-04-04 13:47:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

because she looses herself strolling around

Alexander Taguiltsev
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vitali Stanisheuski: загулять ; go on a spree; start drinking, take to drink (Lingvo ); be on the fantigue быть в загуле; загулять; запить / go on the batter загулять; закутить; запить ; fantigue сл. загул; запой (Multitran) // SUMMARY: be on the fantigue
1 hr
  -> Спасибо

neutral  Mikhail Kropotov: Виталию: "гулять" - не то же самое что "загулять"
1 hr
  -> Согласен, совсем не то же самое.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
она гуляет
she slips into compulisve drinking and promiscuous behaviour


Explanation:
her brother had her taken to the psychiatric hospital because she couldn't control herself and would slip into compulsive drinking and promiscuous lifestyle

or may be she is just a sleepwalker?
гуляет по ночам, пока спит?
еще одно расстройство психики

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 44 mins (2005-04-04 14:45:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the sleepwalker exits the house, or is having frequent episodes and injuries are occurring -- DO NOT delay, it is time to seek professional help from a sleep disorder center in your area. There have been some tragedies with sleepwalkers, don\'t let it happen to your loved one!
http://www.sleepnet.com/rest.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 12 mins (2005-04-04 22:13:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вот, например, лунатики гуляют по карнизам любой ширины.
Тогда товарищ на карнизе очнется и одним лунатиком станет меньше.

www.avtoradio.ru/?an=discussion&uid=8796

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 13 mins (2005-04-04 22:13:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вот, например, лунатики гуляют по карнизам любой ширины.
Тогда товарищ на карнизе очнется и одним лунатиком станет меньше.
www.avtoradio.ru/?an=discussion&uid=8796

sergey (X)
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach
50 mins

agree  Robert Donahue (X): Sounds like sleepwalking to me.
7 hrs
  -> 'sleepwalking' would also be quite an inoffensive explanation without slagging her off behind her back

agree  Aleksey Khudyakov
1 day 12 hrs

1 day 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
она гуляет
she has uncontrollable sexual urges


Explanation:
это научный термин как раз из области психиатрии - за такое поведение могут поместить и в психушку

Anneta Vysotskaya
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 2




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search