действия по удержанию

English translation: [involuntary] incarceration/commitment/confinement

10:40 Apr 4, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / general
Russian term or phrase: действия по удержанию
Право пациентов на обжалование действий по удержанию в психиатрическиз учреждениях
julechka
English translation:[involuntary] incarceration/commitment/confinement
Explanation:
INVOLUNTARY COMMITMENT
How easy is it to be committed? Very easy. In the United States alone, a person is ***involuntarily incarcerated in a psychiatric facility*** every 1 ј minutes. How therapeutic is involuntary incarceration? Consider the following examples of committal abuse.
CITIZENS COMMISSION ON HUMAN RIGHTS
http://www.cchr.org/topics/abuse/cases/page04.htm

CAN I BE LOCKED IN ***SOLITARY CONFINEMENT*** OR BE FORCED TO WEAR A STRAIGHT JACKET?
Legally, you cannot be placed against your will in seclusion or mechanical restraint unless it is necessary because of imminent physical danger to yourself or others and a physician orders the seclusion or restraint in writing. Seclusions and restraints cannot be used as substitutes for treatment. You may feel that restraint and/or seclusion was used inappropriately in your situation. You should contact an advocate or attorney to discuss this further.
http://www.ct.gov/opapd/cwp/view.asp?a=1756&Q=277272&opapdPN...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 54 mins (2005-04-04 12:35:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Comments on the Draft WHO Manual on Mental Health Legislation
------------------------------------------------------------------
...It would be more honest for WHO to ask people who have the most interest - i.e. those ***incarcerated*** & tortured & ill-treated by psychiatry - to evaluate the impact of mental health systems on our human rights, and take that as a point of departure for recommending systemic change in the mental health systems.
http://www.wnusp.org/wnusp evas/Dokumenter/Comments on the D...
Selected response from:

Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Grading comment
THanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5[involuntary] incarceration/commitment/confinement
Tsogt Gombosuren
3 +4being detained
Mikhail Kropotov
4 +1Being Held Involuntarily
olganet


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
действия по удержанию
being detained


Explanation:
patient's right to protest against being detained in a psychiatric institution

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Crio: или against detention
35 mins
  -> Спасибо. Зависит от уровня формальности.

agree  Jack Doughty
54 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Andrey Belousov (X)
3 hrs
  -> Thanx Andrey!

agree  Svetlana Chekunova
3 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
действия по удержанию
[involuntary] incarceration/commitment/confinement


Explanation:
INVOLUNTARY COMMITMENT
How easy is it to be committed? Very easy. In the United States alone, a person is ***involuntarily incarcerated in a psychiatric facility*** every 1 ј minutes. How therapeutic is involuntary incarceration? Consider the following examples of committal abuse.
CITIZENS COMMISSION ON HUMAN RIGHTS
http://www.cchr.org/topics/abuse/cases/page04.htm

CAN I BE LOCKED IN ***SOLITARY CONFINEMENT*** OR BE FORCED TO WEAR A STRAIGHT JACKET?
Legally, you cannot be placed against your will in seclusion or mechanical restraint unless it is necessary because of imminent physical danger to yourself or others and a physician orders the seclusion or restraint in writing. Seclusions and restraints cannot be used as substitutes for treatment. You may feel that restraint and/or seclusion was used inappropriately in your situation. You should contact an advocate or attorney to discuss this further.
http://www.ct.gov/opapd/cwp/view.asp?a=1756&Q=277272&opapdPN...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 54 mins (2005-04-04 12:35:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Comments on the Draft WHO Manual on Mental Health Legislation
------------------------------------------------------------------
...It would be more honest for WHO to ask people who have the most interest - i.e. those ***incarcerated*** & tortured & ill-treated by psychiatry - to evaluate the impact of mental health systems on our human rights, and take that as a point of departure for recommending systemic change in the mental health systems.
http://www.wnusp.org/wnusp evas/Dokumenter/Comments on the D...


    Reference: http://www.ct.gov/opapd/cwp/view.asp?a=1756&Q=277272&opapdPN...
    Reference: http://www.cchr.org/topics/abuse/cases/page04.htm
Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
THanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov: possible, with the exception of incarceration - that refers to jail... i like "involuntary"
12 mins
  -> "Detention" is related to jail too. Thank you Mike! :-)

agree  James Vail: '(Voluntary/Involuntary) committment' in US English
2 hrs
  -> Yes, thanks a lot, James! :-)

agree  Alexander Demyanov: Commintment
3 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, Alexander! :-)

agree  protolmach
3 hrs
  -> Thank you protolmach! :-)

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: involuntary incarceration / confinement (and you're right with 'detention' it's more about police activities)
4 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, Vladimir! :-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
действия по удержанию
Being Held Involuntarily


Explanation:
Does the Person Being Held Involuntarily Have Any Rights? Yes. A mental health patient being held involuntarily must be informed of the following rights ...
www.mhac.org/rftl_

olganet
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: works fine as well
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Владимир:)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search