производственное предприятие

English translation: an enterprise

04:37 Apr 5, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / general
Russian term or phrase: производственное предприятие
Медицинское учреждение не может быть производственным предприятием
julechka
English translation:an enterprise
Explanation:
@
Selected response from:

Andrey Belousov (X)
United States
Grading comment
Thanks! It's easy!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1a manufacturing enterprise
Tsogt Gombosuren
4business undertaking
Dmitry Golovin
4an enterprise
Andrey Belousov (X)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
производственное предприятие
an enterprise


Explanation:
@

Andrey Belousov (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 98
Grading comment
Thanks! It's easy!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
производственное предприятие
a manufacturing enterprise


Explanation:
A medical institution can not be a manufacturing enterprise.
I think the emphasis is on "manufacturing".

Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergei Tumanov: or industrial enterprise
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Sergei! :-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
производственное предприятие
business undertaking


Explanation:
it can be an'enterprise' but it cannot be a business undertaking, which is ususally translated back into Russian as хозяйственное (коммерческое) предприятие

Dmitry Golovin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search